Reynoutria japonica

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
Common Name:Japanese Knotweed; Japanese Bamboo; Japanese Buckwheat
Habitat:Escaped from cultivation and naturalized in urban forests, roadsides, and other altered habitats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Reynoutria
Species Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn - Japanese Knotweed; Japanese Bamboo; Japanese Buckwheat

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fallopia japonica    
Pleuropterus zuccarinii    
Polygonum cuspidatum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Calhoun, Clay, Colbert, Etowah, Hale, Houston, Jefferson, Lee, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2009

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00069568 Hale 14 Sep 2009 Cherie Bryant Steakley
1394
UNA
Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr. var. japonica
22289 Lee 25 JUN 1969 FLOYD, JR., JOHN A.
31
AUA
REYNOUTRIA JAPONICA HOUTT.
7415 Jefferson 21 SEP 1959 JONES, JR., SAMUEL B.
S.N.
AUA
REYNOUTRIA JAPONICA HOUTT.
TROY000022804 Randolph 21 Sep 1986 C. F. Nixon
3139
TROY
Fallopia japonica (Houttuyn) R. Decraene
UWAL0011884 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7153
UWAL
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
TROY000040862 Autauga 21 Apr 2012 Brian R. Keener
7153
TROY
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
65012 Randolph 21 SEP 1986 NIXON, C. F.
3139
AUA
REYNOUTRIA JAPONICA HOUTT.
UWAL0030330 Jefferson 16 Sep 2014 Spaulding, Dan
14135
UWAL
Reynoutria japonica Houtt.
JSU139805 Colbert 26 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17964
JSU
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
UNA00056887 Houston 28 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11513
UNA
Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb. & Zucc.
JSU139806 Etowah 30 Jul 1995 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4292
JSU
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
UWAL0034213 Calhoun 28 May 2015 Spaulding, Dan
14278
UWAL
Reynoutria japonica Houtt
AUA000033338 Calhoun 28 May 2015 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
14278
AUA
REYNOUTRIA JAPONICA
JSU139804 Clay 19 Oct 1996 J. M. Ballard
7028
JSU
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
SAMF0005132 Jefferson 05 Aug 1988 Davenport, L. J.
2604
SAMF
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
TROY000046599 Autauga 02 May 2017 Matthew R. Parker
713
TROY
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
UNA00047196 Houston 08 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11408
UNA
Polygonum cuspidatum Sieb. & Zucc.
UWAL0005813 Jefferson 20 Jun 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1091
UWAL
Reynoutria japonica Houttuyn
66197 Jefferson 5 AUG 1988 DAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.
2604
AUA
REYNOUTRIA JAPONICA HOUTT.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: