Eriogonum harperi

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Eriogonum harperi Goodman
Common Name:Harper's Wild Buckwheat; Harper's Umbrella Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGONACEAE - Buckwheat family
Genus Eriogonum
Species Eriogonum harperi Goodman - Harper's Wild Buckwheat; Harper's Umbrella Plant

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriogonum longifolium var. harperi    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Franklin, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1943 - 1948

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00061381 Colbert 12 Aug 1943 Roland M. Harper
3944
UNA
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UWAL0017841 Colbert 27 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67585
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodm.
TROY000035039 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Brian R. Keener
6655
TROY
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UWAL0009187 Colbert 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6655
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
JSU139065 Lawrence 20 Jul 1996 R. D. Whetstone
182559
JSU
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UWAL0017809 Colbert 27 Jul 1972 Kral, R.
47792
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
JSU139066 Lawrence 20 Jul 1996 R. D. Whetstone
182559
JSU
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UNAF0001814 Lawrence 01 Aug 2008 Webb, David H.
6781
UNAF
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UWAL0017838 Franklin 27 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67579
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodm.
UWAL0009214 Franklin 21 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6631
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UWAL0014314 Colbert 16 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3697
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
JSU139064 Colbert 21 Jul 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18280
JSU
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UNAF0001815 Lawrence 01 Aug 2008 Webb, David H.
6781
UNAF
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UWAL0017839 Franklin 27 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67579
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodm.
UWAL0015608 Lawrence 01 Aug 2006 England, J. Kevin
0659
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
UNA00033802 Colbert 12 Aug 1943 Roland M. Harper
3944
UNA
Eriogonum longifolium Nutt. var. harperi (Goodman) Reveal
UWAL0017840 Colbert 27 Jul 1981 Kral, R.
67585
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodm.
UNA00033807 Franklin 07 Mar 1948 Roland M. Harper
4093
UNA
Eriogonum longifolium Nutt.
UWAL0014313 Colbert 16 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3697
UWAL
Eriogonum harperi Goodman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: