Polygala verticillata var. isocycla

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala verticillata Linnaeus var. isocycla Fernald
Common Name:Short Whorled Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POVEI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala verticillata Linnaeus var. isocycla Fernald - Short Whorled Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA VERTICILLATA Linnaeus, var. ISOCYCLA Fernald, Rhodora 40: 334, t. 501(2-3). 1938.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Chester Co.: Frazer, 7 Aug 1910, Bartram 1124 (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Cherokee, Franklin, Marengo, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1952 - 1952

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013187 Marengo 12 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3669
UWAL
Polygala verticillata Linnaeus var. isocycla Fernald
UWAL0004861 Marengo 28 Jun 2011 England, J. Kevin
2998
UWAL
Polygala verticillata Linnaeus var. isocycla Fernald
UWAL0032695 Franklin 16 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6361
UWAL
Polygala verticillata Linnaeus var. isocycla Fernald
UWAL0038042 Calhoun 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14895
UWAL
Polygala verticillata L. var. isocycla Fern.
UWAL0011758 Marengo 21 May 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6507
UWAL
Polygala verticillata Linnaeus var. isocycla Fernald
UWAL0043521 Baldwin 19 Jul 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1522
UWAL
Polygala verticillata var. isocycl Fernald
TROY000046096 Marengo 21 May 2011 Brian R. Keener
6507
TROY
Polygala verticillata Linnaeus var. isocycla Fernald
UWAL0038035 Cherokee 16 Jul 2017 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14886
UWAL
Polygala verticillata L. var. isocycla Fern.
UNA00009852 Tuscaloosa 14 Jun 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Polygala verticillata L. var. isocycla Fern.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: