Polygala senega

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala senega Linnaeus
Common Name:Broadleaf Seneca Snakeroot
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala senega Linnaeus - Broadleaf Seneca Snakeroot

Citation

Citation POLYGALA SENEGA L. Sp. Pl. 2: 704. 1753. (1 May 1753).
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala senega var. latifolia Polygala senega var. latifolia Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 131. 1838.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Greene, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2001 - 2006

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012955 Greene 08 Jun 1979 Michael G. LeLong
10863
USAM
Polygala senega Linnaeus
UNA00060746 Franklin 13 Jun 2001 Alfred Schotz
1846
UNA
Polygala senega L.
AUA_ACC066874 Jackson 16 MAY 2006 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2015
AUA
POLYGALA SENEGA L. var. LATIFOLIA TORR. & GRAY
UNA00067281 Jackson 16 May 2006 Alfred Schotz
2015
UNA
Polygala senega L. var. latifolia Torr. & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: