Froelichia gracilis

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
Common Name:Slender Snake Cotton; Slender Cottonweed
Habitat:Disturbed sandy soil. Along roads and railroads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:FRGR3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Froelichia
Species Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon - Slender Snake Cotton; Slender Cottonweed

Citation

Citation Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon in A. P. de Candolle and A. L. P. P. de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 420. 1849.
Basionym: Oplotheca gracilis Hooker, Icon Pl. 3: plate 256. 1840
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Froelichia braunii    
Froelichia texana    
Oplotheca gracilis Icon Pl. 3: plate 256. 1840.  
Oplotheca texana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Covington, Etowah, Greene, Mobile, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00019659 Baldwin 04 Jul 2012 Dan Spaulding
13519
AMAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
UWAL0000080 Butler 11 Oct 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20270
UWAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
UWAL0012606 Baldwin 08 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13530
UWAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
AUA000026769 Baldwin 28 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
642
AUA
FROELICHIA GRACILIS (HOOK.) MOQ.
TROY000044944 Montgomery 03 Aug 2017 Alvin R. Diamond
27899
TROY
Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
AMAL00019835 Baldwin 08 Jul 2012 Dan Spaulding
13530
AMAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
UNA00053593 Greene 5 Aug 1969 Joab L. Thomas
2356
UNA
Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
UWAL0000079 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3932
UWAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
AUA000026768 Autauga 14 SEP 1954 MOORE, WILLIAM H.
AUA
FROELICHIA GRACILIS (HOOK.) MOQ.
AMAL00014378 Baldwin 13 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3932
AMAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
JSU113854 Etowah 18 Oct 1975 R. D. Whetstone
7357
JSU
Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
UWAL0002967 Covington 18 Oct 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5666
UWAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
SAMF0003704 Mobile 23 Sep 1989 Green, LeAnne
31
SAMF
Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
UWAL0039863 Montgomery 03 Aug 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27899
UWAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
UWAL0000970 Bullock 11 Oct 2009 Diamond, A.R.
21046
UWAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hook.) Moq.
AMAL00015348 Mobile 15 Nov 2010 Howard E. Horne
1567
AMAL
Froelichia gracilis (Hooker) Moquin-Tandon
AUA000028196 Baldwin 12 SEP 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
770
AUA
FROELICHIA GRACILIS (HOOK.) MOQ.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: