Polygala sanguinea

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
Common Name:Blood Milkwort; Field Milkwort; Purple Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus - Blood Milkwort; Field Milkwort; Purple Milkwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala viridescens    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Colbert, Lauderdale, Marion, Perry, Pickens, Sumter, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1875 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000022243 Walker 15 Jun 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10270
TROY
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
JSU138953 Calhoun 04 Jun 1982 C. Gay
s.n.
JSU
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
TROY000007917 Perry 07 Aug 2003 Alvin R. Diamond
14070
TROY
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
UNA00058221 Walker 15 Jun 2002 Robert R. Haynes
10270
UNA
Polygala sanguinea L.
UNA00009832 Tuscaloosa 23 Jun 1875 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Polygala sanguinea L.
AUA_ACC037246 Sumter 4 JUN 1981 HENDERSON, T.
139
AUA
POLYGALA SANGUINEA L.
JSU138955 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5002
JSU
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
UNA00050853 Marion 01 Jul 1985 Sidney McDaniel
28218
UNA
Polygala sanguinea L.
JSU138954 Cherokee 22 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5002
JSU
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
TROY000022241 Marion 03 Jun 2002 Brian R. Keener
2131
TROY
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
JSU138957 Colbert 06 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4338
JSU
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
TROY000022242 Pickens 28 May 1972 Robert Kral
46799
TROY
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
TROY000031477 Sumter 04 Jun 1981 T. Henderson
139
TROY
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
JSU138958 Lauderdale 29 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18127
JSU
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
UWAL0014452 Colbert 08 Jul 2014 England, J. Kevin
5065
UWAL
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
JSU138956 Colbert 06 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4338
JSU
Polygala sanguinea Linnaeus
AUA_ACC063077 Perry 7 AUG 2003 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14070
AUA
POLYGALA SANGUINEA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: