Polygala leptostachys

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala leptostachys Shuttleworth ex A. Gray
Common Name:Georgia Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POLE7
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala leptostachys Shuttleworth ex A. Gray - Georgia Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA LEPTOSTACHYS Shuttleworth ex A. Gray, Pl. Wright. 1: 41. 1852.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Aspalaga, 1843, Rugel s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC059881 Escambia 6 AUG 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8974
AUA
POLYGALA LEPTOSTACHYS SHUTTLEW.
UWAL0037573 Escambia 06 Aug 1996 Sorrie, B.A.
8974
UWAL
Polygala leptostachys Shuttleworth
USAM000012928 Mobile 26 Jul 1967 Michael G. LeLong
3403
USAM
Polygala leptostachys Shuttleworth ex A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: