Polygala appendiculata

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala appendiculata Vell.
Common Name:Swamp Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala appendiculata Vell. - Swamp Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA APPENDICULATA Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 292. 1825[1829].
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala leptocaulis Polygala leptocaulis Torr. & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1(1): 130. 1838.  
Polygala tenella Polygala tenella Willd., Sp. Pl. Editio quarta 3(2): 878. 1802.  
Polygala tenella Polygala tenella Willd., Sp. Pl. Editio quarta 3(2): 878. 1802. Panama: Canal Zone: vicinity of Balboa, western slope of Ancon Hill, 20-75 m NT designated by Rodríguez & Greuter, Taxon 50: 1246 (2001) . Seibert 110. (neotype: MO; isoneotype (GH, NY).).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0030526 Covington 17 Jul 1992 Kral, R.
81190
UWAL
Polygala appendiculata Vell.
JSU138759 Baldwin 15 May 1964 Gene A. Bozarth
s.n.
JSU
Polygala leptocaulis Torrey & Gray
JSU138881 Mobile 27 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10390
JSU
Polygala leptocaulis Torrey & Gray
USAM000011183 Mobile 28 May 2004 Tad Zebryk
8551
USAM
Polygala leptocaulis Torr. & A. Gray
JSU138760 Mobile 08 Jun 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9914
JSU
Polygala leptocaulis Torrey & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: