Polygala hookeri

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala hookeri Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Hooker's Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POHO3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala hookeri Torrey & A. Gray - Hooker's Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA HOOKERI Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 671. 1840.
Basionym: Polygala attenuata Hooker 1834, non Nuttall 1818.
Type: LOUISIANA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala attenuata Polygala attenuata Hooker, J. Bot. (Hooker) 1: 195. 1834, non Nuttall 1818. LOUISIANA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Crenshaw, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1884

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00009708 Mobile 28 Sep 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygala hookeri Torr. & Gray
UWAL0044351 Baldwin 01 Sep 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
663
UWAL
Polygala hookeri Torr. & A. Gray
USAM000012922 Mobile 08 Sep 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7267
USAM
Polygala hookeri Torrey & A. Gray
AUA_ACC052753 Crenshaw 2 AUG 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6199
AUA
POLYGALA HOOKERI TORR. & GRAY
AUA_ACC053854 Crenshaw 27 MAY 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9195
AUA
POLYGALA HOOKERI TORR. & GRAY
AUA_ACC059789 Escambia 4 AUG 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8970
AUA
POLYGALA HOOKERI TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0036311 Mobile 02 Jul 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3999
UWAL
Polygala hookeri Torrey & A. Gray
UNA00009723 Baldwin 14 Jun 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygala hookeri Torr. & Gray
UWAL0035772 Mobile 16 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3376
UWAL
Polygala hookeri Torrey & A. Gray
AUA_ACC061333 Mobile 14 AUG 1996 ANDERSON, LORAN C.
16,863
AUA
POLYGALA HOOKERI TORR. & GRAY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: