Polygala cymosa

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala cymosa Walter
Common Name:Tall Pinebarren Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POCY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala cymosa Walter - Tall Pinebarren Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA CYMOSA Walter, Fl. Carol. 179. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 15 mi. N of Georgetown, 24 Jun 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 67 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 482. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pilostaxis cymosa Pilostaxis cymosa (Walter) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 774, 1505. 1933.Polygala cymosa Walter 1788. 
Polygala acutifolia Polygala acutifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 128. 1838. FLORIDA: "Middle Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Polygala attenuata Polygala attenuata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 90. 1818. GEORGIA: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH 1049951, leftmost specimen). Lectotypified by Freire-Fierro & Landale, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 114. 2011.
Polygala corymbosa Polygala corymbosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 54. 1803, nom. illegit.Polygala cymosa Walter 1788. 
Polygala cymosa var. graminifolia Polygala cymosa Walter, var. graminifolia (Poiret) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 670. 1840.Polygala graminifolia Poiret 1804. 
Polygala graminifolia Polygala graminifolia Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 500. 1804.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1993

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000030950 Baldwin 03 Jun 1952 D. C. Davis
s.n.
TROY
Polygala cymosa Walter
UNA00009631 Covington 26 Jul 1968 R. Kral
32066
UNA
Polygala cymosa Walt.
TROY000007847 Baldwin 12 May 2000 Robert Kral
89739
TROY
Polygala cymosa Walter
UWAL0018688 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78215
UWAL
Polygala cymosa Walt.
UNA00045808 Houston 31 May 1993 John R. MacDonald
6154
UNA
Polygala cymosa Walt.
UWAL0013670 Baldwin 14 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8058
UWAL
Polygala cymosa Walt.
TROY000007846 Baldwin 12 May 2000 Robert Kral
89739
TROY
Polygala cymosa Walter
AUA_ACC023925 Covington 8 AUG 1971 BRUGH, JR., THOMAS H.
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
TROY000041897 Geneva 19 Sep 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25526
TROY
Polygala cymosa Walter
AUA_ACC005878 Baldwin 27 JUL 1968 GRIMES, JR., E. S.
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
AUA_ACC017996 Covington 26 JUL 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32066
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
USAM000012913 Mobile 30 Aug 1975 Michael G. LeLong
8647
USAM
Polygala cymosa Walter
AUA_ACC003201 Baldwin 3 JUN 1952 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
JSU138747 Baldwin 27 Jul 1968 S. C. Johnson
X-49-197
JSU
Polygala cymosa Walter
UWAL0018950 Geneva 19 Sep 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25526
UWAL
Polygala cymosa Walter
AUA_ACC071853 Mobile 11 JUL 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
611
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
UWAL0043514 Baldwin 12 May 2004 West, Chan
1523
UWAL
Polygala cymosa Walter
UNA00009632 Mobile 10 Jul 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygala cymosa Walt.
AUA_ACC000119 Baldwin 4 MAY 1957 BAKER, W. H.
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
UWAL0043515 Baldwin 20 May 2004 Long, M.
1392
UWAL
Polygala cymosa Walter
TROY000007848 Geneva 26 May 2001 Robert Kral
91163
TROY
Polygala cymosa Walter
AUA_ACC035264 Covington 8 JUN 1979 CRAWFORD, LLOYD C.
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
AUA_ACC000541 Mobile 19 JUL 1964 SUMANIDJAJA, KUSMAN
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
JSU138748 Covington 01 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39433
JSU
Polygala cymosa Walter
USAM000012914 Baldwin 14 Aug 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9378
USAM
Polygala cymosa Walter
AUA_ACC052786 Escambia 16 JUN 1990 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6983
AUA
POLYGALA CYMOSA WALTER
JSU139954 Baldwin 05 Jun 1998 DGC
X19
JSU
Polygala cymosa Walter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: