Polygala crenata

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala crenata C.W. James
Common Name:Scalloped Milkwort; Crenate Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POCR11
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala crenata C.W. James - Scalloped Milkwort; Crenate Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA CRENATA C. W. James, Rhodora 59: 53. 1957.
Basionym: Polygala polygama Walter, forma obovata S. F. Blake 1915.
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 38 (holotype: BM; isotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala polygama forma obovata Polygala polygama Walter, forma obovata S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 201. 1915. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 38 (holotype: BM; isotype: GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0036274 Mobile 14 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3725
UWAL
Polygala crenata C.W. James
UWAL0044350 Baldwin 09 Apr 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
302
UWAL
Polygala crenata C. W. James
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: