Polygala chapmanii

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Chapman's Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POCH5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray - Chapman's Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA CHAPMANII Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 131. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: "West Florida", without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Escambia, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012905 Mobile 08 Jun 1967 Michael G. LeLong
3244
USAM
Polygala chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray
TROY000040660 Butler 22 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25351
TROY
Polygala chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0016540 Mobile 14 Aug 1996 Anderson, Loran C.
16864
UWAL
Polygala chapmanii Torr. & Gray
TROY000007839 Escambia 26 May 2000 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Polygala chapmanii Torrey & Gray
UWAL0043512 Baldwin 10 May 2006 Larsen, H.S.
1518
UWAL
Polygala chapmanii Torr. & A. Gray
AUA_ACC003203 Baldwin 18 APR 1953 ARTHUR, WAYNE
AUA
POLYGALA CHAPMANII TORR. & GRAY
UNA00065917 Houston 21 Aug 1977 R. Kral
60838
UNA
Polygala chapmanii Torr. & Gray
UNA00023248 Baldwin 14 Jun 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygala chapmanii Torr. & Gray
AUA_ACC059790 Escambia 5 AUG 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8971
AUA
POLYGALA CHAPMANII TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0016766 Butler 22 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25351
UWAL
Polygala chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray
TROY000007840 Houston 21 Aug 1977 Robert Kral
60838
TROY
Polygala chapmanii Torrey & Gray
UWAL0037574 Escambia 12 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8473
UWAL
Polygala chapmanii T. & G.
AUA_ACC003210 Baldwin JUN 1952 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
POLYGALA CHAPMANII TORR. & GRAY
AUA_ACC003202 Baldwin 18 APR 1953 EDEN, JR., THOMAS M.
AUA
POLYGALA CHAPMANII TORR. & GRAY
TROY000007838 Butler 18 Aug 2001 Alvin R. Diamond
12609
TROY
Polygala chapmanii Torrey & Gray
USAM000012906 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11261
USAM
Polygala chapmanii Torrey & A. Gray
AUA_ACC012326 Baldwin 1 MAY 1965 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
2216
AUA
POLYGALA CHAPMANII TORR. & GRAY
UWAL0044349 Baldwin 14 Jun 2000 McArthur, Jill D.
642
UWAL
Polygala chapmanii Torr. & A. Gray
UNA00023247 Mobile 26 Jul 1966 Rebecca Deramus
557
UNA
Polygala chapmanii Torr. & Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: