Polygala brevifolia

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
Common Name:Little Leaf Milkwort; Shortleaf Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POBR2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala brevifolia Nuttall - Little Leaf Milkwort; Shortleaf Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA BREVIFOLIA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 89. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH 1049945; isolectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Wheelock, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 2: 119. 1891.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1952 - 1996

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
17330 Geneva 25 JUL 1969 SIMMONDS, E. P.
078
AUA
POLYGALA BREVIFOLIA NUTT.
17328 Baldwin 25 JUL 1969 REBOIS, R. V.
077
AUA
POLYGALA BREVIFOLIA NUTT.
41822 Baldwin 21 JUL 1973 HANLIN, H. G.
259
AUA
POLYGALA BREVIFOLIA NUTT.
USAM000012899 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michael G. LeLong
7887
USAM
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
JSU138624 Baldwin 17 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
2667
JSU
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
USAM000012903 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11525
USAM
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
UNA00023244 Baldwin 13 Sep 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Polygala brevifolia Nutt.
USAM000012902 Baldwin 23 Aug 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9428
USAM
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
JSU138626 Baldwin 22 Aug 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
USAM000012904 Baldwin 25 Sep 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9538
USAM
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
47520 Covington 3 OCT 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3666
AUA
POLYGALA BREVIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00023243 Baldwin 04 Sep 1977 Denise Harvey
236
UNA
Polygala brevifolia Nutt.
USAM000012901 Mobile 11 Oct 1969 Michael G. LeLong
5298
USAM
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
UWAL0018696 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78185
UWAL
Polygala brevifolia Nutt.
UNA00023251 Baldwin 06 Jun 1958 Jackie Edwards
s.n.
UNA
Polygala brevifolia Nutt.
JSU138625 Baldwin 17 May 1974 R. David Whetstone
RDW-2667
JSU
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
USAM000012900 Baldwin 18 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11525
USAM
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
UNA00055889 Mobile 15 Aug 1996 Loran C. Anderson
16880
UNA
Polygala brevifolia Nutt.
UWAL0037575 Baldwin 19 Jun 1997 Sorrie, B.A.
9315
UWAL
Polygala brevifolia Nuttall
61382 Mobile 15 AUG 1996 ANDERSON, LORAN C.
16,880
AUA
POLYGALA BREVIFOLIA NUTT.
UNA00023245 Mobile _ Aug 1879 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Polygala brevifolia Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: