Polygala balduinii

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala balduinii Nuttall
Common Name:Baldwin's Milkwort; White Milkwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POBA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYGALACEAE - Milkwort family
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala balduinii Nuttall - Baldwin's Milkwort; White Milkwort

Citation

Citation POLYGALA BALDUINII Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 90. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Nassau Co.: Near St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: PH 1049950, leftmost specimen). Lectotypified by Freire-Fierro & Landale, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 114. 2011.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pilostaxis balduinii Pilostaxis balduinii (Nuttall) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 774, 1505. 1933.Polygala balduinii Nuttall 1818. 
Pilostaxis carteri Pilostaxis carteri (Small) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 774, 1505. 1933.Polygala carteri Small 1905. 
Polygala balduinii var. carteri Polygala balduinii Nuttall, var. carteri (Small) R. R. Smith & D. B. Ward, Sida 6: 300. 1976.Polygala carteri Small 1905. 
Polygala carteri Polygala carteri Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3: 426. 1905. FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Between Cutler & Black Point, 13-16 Nov 1903, Small & Carter 813 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012898 Mobile 02 May 1970 Olga Hackney
s.n.
USAM
Polygala balduiniiĀ Nuttall
AUA_ACC000121 Baldwin 14 MAY 1957 BAKER, W. H.
AUA
POLYGALA BALDUINII NUTT.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: