Phlox subulata

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox subulata Linnaeus
Common Name:Moss Phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHSU3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox subulata Linnaeus - Moss Phlox

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phlox brittonii    
Phlox subulata ssp. australis    
Phlox subulata ssp. brittonii    
Phlox subulata var. australis    
Phlox subulata var. brittonii    
Phlox subulata var. ciliata    
Phlox subulata var. setacea    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Crenshaw, DeKalb, Etowah, Lee, Marengo, Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2007 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00069054 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 D. D. Spaulding
12576
UNA
Phlox subulata L.
AUA_ACC014376 Lee 4 MAY 1969 GRIFFIN, J. W.
143
AUA
PHLOX SUBULATA L.
AUA_ACC005284 Calhoun 14 MAY 1967 LANE, RONNIE
AUA
PHLOX SUBULATA L.
UWAL0033964 Pickens 26 Mar 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8685
UWAL
Phlox subulata Linnaeus
JSU142371 Calhoun 04 Apr 1956 Nola Line
s.n.
JSU
Phlox subulata Linnaeus
AUA_ACC003961 Lee 17 MAY 1949 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
PHLOX SUBULATA L.
AUA_ACC014377 Lee 6 APR 1969 HALL, WILLIAM G.
055
AUA
PHLOX SUBULATA L.
UWAL0005738 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12576
UWAL
Phlox subulata L.
JSU142372 DeKalb 14 Apr 1956 Maxine Blessing
s.n.
JSU
Phlox subulata Linnaeus
AUA_ACC014883 Baldwin 12 APR 1969 ATKINSON, JR., A. W.
AUA
PHLOX SUBULATA L.
TROY000022894 DeKalb 19 Mar 2007 Daniel D. Spaulding
12576
TROY
Phlox subulata Linnaeus
UWAL0005739 Marengo 21 May 1993 Harris, J.W.
s.n.
UWAL
Phlox subulata L.
JSU142373 Etowah 26 Mar 1956 Martha A. Haynes
s.n.
JSU
Phlox subulata Linnaeus
AUA_ACC003964 Lee 3 MAY 1949 WALDEN, MARNITA
AUA
PHLOX SUBULATA L.
AUA_ACC022493 Crenshaw 19 APR 1970 MONTGOMERY, JOHN
067
AUA
PHLOX SUBULATA L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: