Phlox pilosa ssp. detonsa

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox pilosa Linnaeus ssp. detonsa (A. Gray) Wherry
Common Name:Gulf Phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox pilosa Linnaeus ssp. detonsa (A. Gray) Wherry - Gulf Phlox

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000035596 Wilcox 30 Apr 2006 Robert Kral
97289
TROY
Phlox pilosa Linnaeus ssp. detonsa (Gray) Wherry
AUA_ACC060692 Geneva 17 JUN 1999 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1719
AUA
PHLOX PILOSA L. ssp. DENTOSA (GRAY) WHERRY
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: