Phlox maculata

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox maculata Linnaeus
Common Name:Meadow Phlox; Wild Sweet William
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox maculata Linnaeus - Meadow Phlox; Wild Sweet William

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phlox maculata ssp. pyramidalis    
Phlox maculata var. purpurea    
Phlox maculata var. pyramidalis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Cherokee, Chilton, Cullman, Hale, Lowndes, Marshall, Montgomery, Pickens, St. Clair, Tuscaloosa, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1877 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00025615 Cullman 23 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Phlox maculata L.
UNA00039096 Lowndes 16 May 1982 S. C. Gunn
606
UNA
Phlox maculata L.
TROY000037452 Hale 15 Jul 2007 Brian R. Keener
3764
TROY
Phlox maculata Linnaeus
UNA00025616 Tuscaloosa 02 Jun 1877 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Phlox maculata L.
UNA00025617 Montgomery _ Jun 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Phlox maculata L.
20221 Tuscaloosa 9 JUL 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
292
AUA
PHLOX MACULATA L.
UWAL0032221 St. Clair 12 May 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4447
UWAL
Phlox maculata Linnaeus
41484 Cherokee 13 MAY 1972 HALE, A. R.
141
AUA
PHLOX MACULATA L.
JSU142266 Cullman 11 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
6206
JSU
Phlox maculata Linnaeus
UWAL0010452 Hale 15 Jul 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3764
UWAL
Phlox maculata L.
JSU142268 Winston 02 Jun 1974 R. David Whetstone
3092
JSU
Phlox maculata Linnaeus
JSU142269 Winston 03 Aug 1975 G. Wayner
s.n.
JSU
Phlox maculata Linnaeus
27882 Chilton 21 AUG 1975 RUTLAND, DAVID W.
898
AUA
PHLOX MACULATA L. ssp. PYRAMIDALIS (SM.) WHERRY
39289 Lowndes 16 MAY 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
606
AUA
PHLOX MACULATA L.
JSU142267 Marshall 16 Oct 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6785
JSU
Phlox maculata Linnaeus
47215 Barbour 1 JUL 1983 REEVES, D. W.
72
AUA
PHLOX MACULATA L.
UNA00039095 Pickens 04 Jun 1971 R. Kral
42880
UNA
Phlox maculata L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: