Phlox floridana

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox floridana Bentham
Common Name:Florida Phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHFL5
Plant Notes:Florida Phlox is a native perennial in the Phlox family (Polemoniaceae). It is found in the southern half of Alabama. It is most common in the southernmost counties of Alabama. Florida Phlox occurs in sandy Longleaf pine woodlands, sandy mixed pine/hardwood forests, and on roadsides. It is an evergreen herbaceous perennial with lateral shoots that do not root at the nodes. The leaves are opposite, lanceolate to linear in outline, entire, and glabrous or slightly pubescent. The largest leaves are at or below the midpoint of the stem. Flowers are produced in terminal open cymes or panicles. The reduced upper leaves and bracts in the inflorescence are glandular pubescent. The corolla is salverform (a narrow tube with flat spreading lobes) with five lobes. The stamens are shorter than the corolla tube (included). Flower color ranges from pink, through purple, to almost white. The fruit is a capsule. Florida Phlox is very similar to Downy Phlox (Phlox pilosa Linnaeus). It has been postulated that Florida Phlox, which is an allotetraploid, arose from hybridization between the diploids Phlox pilosa Linnaeus ssp. pilosa, Phlox pilosa Linnaeus ssp. detonsa (A. Gray) Wherry, and Phlox carolina Linnaeus ssp. angusta Wherry. Downy Phlox has leaves that are usually pubescent, and the largest leaves are at or above the midpoint of the stem. Florida Phlox is only rarely available from wildflower nurseries. It prefers a sandy, well-draining soil in full to partial sun.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox floridana Bentham - Florida Phlox

Citation

Citation PHLOX FLORIDANA Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 304. 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Armeria floridana Armeria floridana (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 432. 1891.Phlox floridana Bentham 1845. 
Phlox floridana subsp. bella Phlox floridana Bentham, subsp. bella Wherry, Bartonia 22: 1. 1943. FLORIDA: Okaloosa Co.: Valparaiso, 26 Jun 1939, Henry 1630 (holotype: PH).
Phlox floridana subsp. typica Phlox floridana Bentham, subsp. typica Wherry, Bartonia 22: 1. 1943, nom. inadmiss.Phlox floridana Bentham 1845. 
Phlox pilosa var. floridana Phlox pilosa Linnaeus, var. floridana (Bentham) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 568. 1861.Phlox floridana Bentham 1845. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Dale, Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Houston, Marengo, Mobile, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0013568 Marengo 31 Mar 2009 England, J. Kevin
1798
UWAL
Phlox floridana Bentham
26467 Geneva 7 JUN 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
35100
AUA
PHLOX FLORIDANA BENTH.
USAM000012856 Washington 29 May 2004 Ted Zebryk
8617
USAM
Phlox floridana Bentham
TROY000007804 Dale 14 Nov 1998 Hannelore Rundell
647
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
UWAL0013571 Marengo 10 Apr 2009 England, J. Kevin
1881
UWAL
Phlox floridana Bentham
TROY000039703 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25315
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
TROY000021968 Conecuh 10 May 2005 Robert Kral
96358
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
TROY000043906 Henry 23 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27499
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
UNA00025577 Mobile 19 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38762
UNA
Phlox floridana Benth.
TROY000045224 Marengo 21 Mar 2009 J. Kevin England
1798
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
TROY000021969 Geneva 10 May 2005 Robert Kral
96365
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
UWAL0016551 Covington 17 Jul 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25315
UWAL
Phlox floridana Benthem
UWAL0030924 Henry 25 Aug 1998 Kral, R.
87736
UWAL
Phlox floridana Bentham
JSU142246 Mobile 19 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38762
JSU
Phlox floridana Bentham
20682 Escambia 26 AUG 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
614-69
AUA
PHLOX FLORIDANA BENTH.
50209 Covington 20 AUG 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
6275
AUA
PHLOX FLORIDANA BENTH.
TROY000043756 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27343
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
UWAL0005733 Covington 09 May 2005 Kral, R.
96309
UWAL
Phlox floridana Bentham
TROY000043962 Houston 09 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27468
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
UWAL0031929 Coffee 19 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26512
UWAL
Phlox floridana Bentham
TROY000007803 Dale 16 Aug 1998 Hannelore Rundell
610
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
UWAL0039071 Bullock 01 May 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3861
UWAL
Phlox floridna Bentham
TROY000021631 Covington 09 May 2005 Robert Kral
96309
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
TROY000042730 Coffee 19 Jun 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26512
TROY
Phlox floridana Bentham
UWAL0032993 Houston 24 Apr 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27343
UWAL
Phlox floridana Bentham
UNA00050756 Houston 08 Jun 1998 John R. MacDonald
11409
UNA
Phlox floridana Benth.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: