Phlox amplifolia

Family:POLEMONIACEAE
Species:Phlox amplifolia Britton
Common Name:Large Leaf Phlox; Broadleaf Phlox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLEMONIACEAE - Phlox or Jacob's-Ladder family
Genus Phlox
Species Phlox amplifolia Britton - Large Leaf Phlox; Broadleaf Phlox

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Dallas, DeKalb, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1982 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU142121 Autauga 07 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1195
JSU
Phlox amplifolia Britton
57511 DeKalb 10 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51067
AUA
PHLOX AMPLIFOLIA BRITT.
39296 Autauga 15 JUL 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
938
AUA
PHLOX AMPLIFOLIA BRITT.
UWAL0011110 Dallas 20 Aug 2012 Webb, Wayne
s.n.
UWAL
Phlox amplifolia Britton
TROY000035177 Dallas 20 Aug 2012 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Phlox amplifolia Britton
33925 Perry 3 MAY 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1161
AUA
PHLOX AMPLIFOLIA BRITT.
UNA00039097 Autauga 15 Jul 1982 S. C. Gunn
938
UNA
Phlox amplifolia Britt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: