Plantago pusilla

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Plantago pusilla Nuttall
Common Name:Dwarf Plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PLPU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI), hyb (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE - Plantain family
Genus Plantago
Species Plantago pusilla Nuttall - Dwarf Plantain

Citation

Citation PLANTAGO PUSILLA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 100. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Plantago maritima Plantago maritima W. P. C. Barton, Fl. Philadelph. Prodr. 26. 1815, non Linnaeus 1753. PENNSYLVANIA
Plantago pusilla subsp. engelmannii Plantago pusilla Nuttall, subsp. engelmannii E. L. Morris, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 36: 528. 1909.Plantago pusilla Nuttall, var. major Engelmann 1883. 
Plantago elongata    
Plantago hybrida Plantago hybrida W. P. C. Barton, Comp. Fl. Philadelph. 2: 214. 1822. PENNSYLVANIA
Plantago pusilla var. major Plantago pusilla Nuttall, var. major Engelmann, Bot. Gaz. 8: 175. 1883. OKLAHOMA: Atoka Co.: Atoka, s.d., Butler s.n. (holotype: MO).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Colbert, Cullman, Dallas, Houston, Lawrence, Macon, Madison, Marshall, Randolph, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1987 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU141684 Randolph 18 Apr 1985 C. F. Nixon
1067
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141683 Randolph 18 Apr 1985 C. F. Nixon
1044
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
AUA_ACC012934 Colbert 9 APR 1966 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
PLANTAGO ELONGATA PURSH
JSU141682 Marshall 20 Apr 1995 D. D. Spaulding
7331
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
UNA00041008 Lawrence 27 Mar 1987 Frank D. Bowers
13041a
UNA
Plantago elongata Pursh
JSU141678 Blount 31 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7813
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU139050 Houston 01 Apr 2000 R. Kral
89316
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141680 Cullman 31 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7926
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141679 Calhoun 13 Apr 1989 Dan Spaulding
108
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
JSU141621 Lawrence 03 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8126
JSU
Plantago elongata Pursh
JSU141681 Madison 06 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1217
JSU
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
UWAL0019434 Dallas 07 Apr 1993 Kral, R.
82055
UWAL
Plantago elongata Pursh
AUA_ACC065634 Wilcox 8 APR 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16229
AUA
PLANTAGO ELONGATA PURSH
TROY000007726 Wilcox 08 Apr 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16229
TROY
Plantago pusilla Nuttall
AUA_ACC012275 Macon 10 APR 1965 KOELLING, ALFRED C.
2148
AUA
PLANTAGO ELONGATA PURSH
JSU141622 Marshall 27 Mar 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7687
JSU
Plantago elongata Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: