Amaranthus retroflexus

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus
Common Name:Red Root Amaranth; Red Root Pigweed; Rough Pigweed
Habitat:Disturbed areas. Fields, roadsides, along railroad tracks.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:AMRE
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC- (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAMARANTHACEAE - Amaranth family
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus - Red Root Amaranth; Red Root Pigweed; Rough Pigweed

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS RETROFLEXUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 991. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1117.22). Lectotypified by C. C. Townsend, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. W. Pakistan 71: 12. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus retroflexus var. genuinus Mitt. Naturf. Ges. Solothurn 6: 26. 1920, nom. inadmiss.Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus 1753 
Amaranthus retroflexus forma rubricaulis Mitt. Naturf. Ges. Solothurn 6: 26. 1920.Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus, var. rubricaulis Thellung ex Ascherson & Graebner 1914. 
Amaranthus retroflexus var. rubricaulis Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5(1): 260. 1914.  
Galliaria retroflexa Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 278. 1914.Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus 1753. 
Galliaria scabra Fl. Pyren. 1: 187. 1897, nom. illegit.Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Franklin, Lauderdale, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU136721 Calhoun 02 Jul 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9035
JSU
Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus
UNA00033215 Mobile _ Sep 1885 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus retroflexus L.
JSU113813 Morgan 31 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2946
JSU
Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus
USAM000000962 Morgan 28 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36472
USAM
Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus
UNA00033220 Mobile Aug - Sep Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Amaranthus retroflexus L.
UNAF0000193 Franklin 29 Sep 1985 Jackson, Carle
s.n.
UNAF
Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus
AMAL00012418 Lauderdale 06 Nov 1980 R. Kral
66575
AMAL
Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus
TROY000013739 Lauderdale 06 Nov 1980 Robert Kral
66575
TROY
Amaranthus retroflexus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: