Phytolacca rigida

Family:PHYTOLACCACEAE
Species:Phytolacca rigida Small
Common Name:Maritime Pokeweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPHYTOLACCACEAE - Pokeweed family
Genus Phytolacca
Species Phytolacca rigida Small - Maritime Pokeweed

Citation

Citation Phytolacca rigida Small, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 3(11): 422–423. 1905.
Basionym: **
Type: USA: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 5-21 May 1904, Small & Wilson 1893 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phytolacca americana var. rigida    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1958 - 1964

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001490 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#767
ALNHS
Phytolacca rigida Small
UWAL0002318 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13113
UWAL
Phytolacca rigida Small
UNA00033074 Mobile 30 May 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D98
UNA
Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt
UWAL0035530 Mobile 12 Jul 2014 Horne, Howard E.
2652
UWAL
Phytolacca rigida Small
UWAL0035724 Mobile 03 Sep 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3503
UWAL
Phytolacca rigida Small
TROY000034025 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13113
TROY
Phytolacca rigida Small
UWAL0012785 Baldwin 12 Sep 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
767
UWAL
Phytolacca rigida Small
TROY000033158 Baldwin 09 Sep 2010 Diamond, Alvin R.
21576
TROY
Phytolacca americana Linnaeus var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt
TROY000007688 Mobile 24 Jun 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12158
TROY
Phytolacca americana Linnaeus var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt
UNA00033019 Baldwin 03 May 1958 Edwards, Jackie
s.n.
UNA
Phytolacca americana L. var. rigida (Small) Caulkins & Wyatt
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: