Proboscidea louisiana

Family:MARTYNIACEAE
Species:Proboscidea louisiana (Mill.) Thell.
Common Name:Unicorn Plant; Devil's Claw; Ram's Horn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PRLO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMARTYNIACEAE
Genus Proboscidea
Species Proboscidea louisiana (Mill.) Thell. - Unicorn Plant; Devil's Claw; Ram's Horn

Citation

Citation Proboscidea louisiana (Miller) Thellung, Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Math. Cherbourg 38: 480. 1912.
Basionym: Martynia louisiana Mill. 1768.
Type: LOUISIANA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Martynia louisianica Martynia louisianica Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. LOUISIANA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Escambia, Macon, Pickens, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_58650 Macon 9 Aug 1983 Vaughan, H.A.
AUA
Proboscidea Louisianica (P. Mill.) Thell.
AUA_ACC_60707 Talladega Jul 1898 Andrews, Elizabeth F.
AUA
Proboscidea Louisianica (P. Mill.) Thell.
ALNHS00007837 Macon 29 SEP 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5857
ALNHS
Proboscidea louisianica (P.Mill.) Thell.
UWAL0005824 Pickens 20 Aug 1978 Kral, Robert
s.n.
UWAL
Proboscidea louisianica (Mill.) Thell.
ALNHS00007836 Macon 29 SEP 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5857
ALNHS
Proboscidea louisianica (P.Mill.) Thell.
AUA_ACC_58476 Escambia 16 Apr 1999 Searcy, Darryl
AUA
Proboscidea Louisianica (P. Mill.) Thell.
ALNHS00007858 Macon 29 SEP 2022 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5857
ALNHS
Proboscidea louisianica (P.Mill.) Thell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: