Eschscholzia californica

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Eschscholzia californica Chamisso
Common Name:California Poppy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPAPAVERACEAE - Poppy family
Genus Eschscholzia
Species Eschscholzia californica Chamisso - California Poppy

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Lee, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC002360 Lee 4 JUN 1949 SNOW, SAMUEL P.
AUA
ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA CHAM.
TROY000007641 Pike 17 May 1995 James Erich Ball
4
TROY
Eschscholzia californica Chamisso
JSU140822 Cleburne 11 May 1994 Susan Hruska
154
JSU
Eschscholzia californica Chamisso
AUA_ACC002361 Lee 23 APR 1949 SNOW, SAMUEL P.
AUA
ESCHSCHOLZIA CALIFORNICA CHAM.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: