Oxalis florida

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis florida Salisbury
Common Name:Slender Wood Sorrel; Tufted Wood Sorrel
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OXFL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOXALIDACEAE - Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis florida Salisbury - Slender Wood Sorrel; Tufted Wood Sorrel

Citation

Citation Oxalis florida Salisb., Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton, 322. 1796.
Basionym: **
Type: USA. From seeds from South Carolina, probably collected by John Fraser, cultivated in Hortus Chapel Allerton, 1789, Salisbury s.n. (holotype: BM digital image; isotype: G-DC). Fide Lourteig 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oxalis brittoniae Oxalis brittoniae Small, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 577. 1901.   
Oxalis filipes Oxalis filipes Small, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. 2: 346. 1897.  TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Stanley Co.: Falls of the Yadkin River, 23 Aug 1894, Small 61 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: MO, MSC, NY). Lectotypified by Eiten, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 69: 301. 1963.
Oxalis florida var. filipes Oxalis florida Salisbury, var. filipes (Small) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.Oxalis filipes Small 1897. 
Oxalis dillenii ssp. filipes Oxalis dillenii Jacquin, subsp. filipes (Small) G. Eiten, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 69: 301. 1963.Oxalis filipes Small 1897. 
Oxalis dillenii var. recurva Oxalis dillenii Jacquin, var. recurva (Elliott) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 63: 411. 1987.Oxalis recurva Elliott 1821. 
Oxalis florida var. filipes Oxalis florida Salisbury, var. filipes (Small) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 172. 1964.Oxalis filipes Small 1897. 
Oxalis florida var. recurva Oxalis florida Salisbury, var. recurva (Elliott) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.Oxalis recurva Elliott 1821. 
Oxalis recurva Oxalis recurva Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 526. 1821. SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Charleston, Apr, Elliott s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Xanthoxalis brittoniae Xanthoxalis brittoniae (Small) Small, Flora of the Southeastern United States 668. 1903.Oxalis brittoniae Small 1901. 
Xanthoxalis filipes Xanthoxalis filipes (Small) Small , Flora of the Southeastern United States 667. 1903.  
Xanthoxalis florida Xanthoxalis florida (Salisb.) Moldenke, Boissiera 7: 5. 1943. Oxalis florida Salisb. 1796. 
Xanthoxalis recurva Xanthoxalis recurva (Elliott) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 668. 1903. Oxalis recurva Elliott 1821. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, Covington, Dallas, Escambia, Franklin, Greene, Hale, Jefferson, Randolph, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU144446 Cleburne 10 Apr 1993 F. Hutchinson
1276
JSU
Oxalis florida Salisbury
UNA00022677 Franklin 27 Jun 1956 Joab L. Thomas
10
UNA
Oxalis dillenii Jacq. var. recurva (Ell.) C.F. Reed
UWAL0001918 Covington 19 May 2009 Hansen, C.J.
4011
UWAL
Oxalis florida Salisb.
UNA00022991 Greene 14 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
1981
UNA
Oxalis dillenii Jacq. var. recurva (Ell.) C.F. Reed
SAMF0002431 Jefferson 23 Apr 2007 Davenport, L. J.
3687
SAMF
Oxalis florida Salisbury
UNA00023002 Hale 23 Apr 1966 Norris H. Williams
246
UNA
Oxalis florida Salisb.
UWAL0030360 Escambia 03 May 1987 Kral, R.
73888
UWAL
Oxalis florida Salisb.
UNA00022982 Sumter 14 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
1982
UNA
Oxalis dillenii Jacq. var. recurva (Ell.) C.F. Reed
UNA00037016 Covington 16 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38633
UNA
Oxalis florida Salisb.
UNA00023003 Randolph 30 Apr 1987 Robert R. Haynes
9003
UNA
Oxalis florida Salisb.
UNA00022986 Dallas 11 Apr 1969 Joab L. Thomas
1958
UNA
Oxalis dillenii Jacq. var. recurva (Ell.) C.F. Reed
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: