Oenothera triloba

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera triloba Nuttall
Common Name:Stemless Evening Primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OETR2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera triloba Nuttall - Stemless Evening Primrose

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lavauxia triloba    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1939 - 1939

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019775 Franklin 15 May 1939 Roland M. Harper
3731
UNA
Oenothera triloba Nutt.
UWAL0039495 Franklin 11 Apr 2018 Webb, David H.
8539
UWAL
Oenothera triloba Nutt.
TROY000021994 Franklin 27 May 1972 Robert Kral
46740
TROY
Oenothera triloba Nuttall
JSU138768 Jackson 14 Apr 1973 R. Kral
49576
JSU
Oenothera triloba Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: