Oenothera grandiflora

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton
Common Name:Large Flower Evening Primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OEGR4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton - Large Flower Evening Primrose

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA GRANDIFLORA L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 2. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: A few mi. above Tensaw, cult. in England, s.d., Fothergill s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by W. Dietrich et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50: 85. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenothera biennis var. grandiflora Oenothera biennis Linnaeus, var. grandiflora (L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 492. 1840.Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. 
Oenothera grandiflora Oenothera grandiflora Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 554. 1798, non L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. Cult. in Paris, without data, Lamarck s.n. (lectotype: P-LA). Lectotypified by W. Dietrich et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50: 85. 1997.
Oenothera grandiflora var. glabra Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, var. glabra Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 46. 1828, nom. inadmiss.Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. 
Oenothera grandiflora var. pubescens Oenothera grandiflora L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton, var. pubescens Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 46. 1828.Oenothera spectabilis Lehmann 1824. 
Oenothera lamarckiana Oenothera lamarckiana Seringe ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 47. 1828.Oenothera grandiflora Lamarck 1798, non L'Héritier de Brutelle ex Aiton 1789. 
Oenothera spectabilis Oenothera spectabilis Lehmann, Sem. Hort. Bot. Hamburg 1824: 20. 1824. Without data (holotype: Sims, Bot. Mag. 46: t. 2068. 1819).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Clarke, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Marengo, Monroe, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2007 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000021949 Sumter 29 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3998
TROY
Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton
TROY000007537 Escambia 06 Oct 2000 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton
UWAL0005542 Sumter 29 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3998
UWAL
Oenothera grandiflora L'Hér. ex Ait.
UNA00068883 Sumter 29 Oct 2007 Brian R. Keener
3998
UNA
Oenothera grandiflora L'Hér. ex Ait.
UWAL0005541 Monroe 13 Sep 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18061
UWAL
Oenothera grandiflora L'Hér. ex Ait.
TROY000028773 Marengo 24 Sep 2008 J. Kevin England
1195
TROY
Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton
UWAL0005539 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67809
UWAL
Oenothera grandiflora Ait.
JSU139934 Baldwin 08 Oct 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10874
JSU
Oenothera grandiflora L’Heritier ex Aiton
UWAL0011908 Clarke 15 Aug 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7445
UWAL
Oenothera grandiflora L’Heritier ex Aiton
UWAL0005540 Marengo 24 Sep 2008 England, J. Kevin
1195
UWAL
Oenothera grandiflora L'Hér. ex Ait.
UWAL0017545 Marengo 08 Jul 2013 England, J. Kevin
4373
UWAL
Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton
TROY000007535 Conecuh 29 Aug 2001 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton
TROY000007538 Monroe 13 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18061
TROY
Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton
TROY000007536 Escambia 20 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67809
TROY
Oenothera grandiflora L'Heritier ex Aiton
JSU138162 Sumter 10 Sep 1967 S. B. Jones, Jr.
15345
JSU
Oenothera grandiflora L’Heritier ex Aiton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: