Oenothera fruticosa var. subglobosa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
Common Name:Flatrock Sundrops
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz - Flatrock Sundrops

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kneiffia subglobosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Chambers, Lee, Randolph

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1999 - 1999

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0002795 Randolph 14 Oct 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5586
SAMF
Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
AUA000035699 Lee 01 Jul 2011 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5093
AUA
OENOTHERA FRUTICOSA L. VAR. SUBGLOBOSA (SMALL) MUNZ
UWAL0044920 Lee 01 Jul 2011 Hansen, C.J.
5093
UWAL
Oenothera fruticosa L. var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
TROY000036305 Lee 07 May 2009 Dan Spaulding
13173
TROY
Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
UWAL0047508 Randolph 13 Jun 2018 Spaulding, Daniel D.
15392
UWAL
Oenothera fruticosa L. var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
SAMF0002794 Chambers 30 Jul 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5530
SAMF
Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
SAMF0002793 Lee 17 Jun 2013 Davenport, L. J.
5451
SAMF
Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
UWAL0009696 Lee 07 May 2009 Spaulding, D.D.
13173
UWAL
Oenothera fruticosa L. var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
SAMF0002792 Randolph 29 Apr 1980 Davenport, L. J.
1803
SAMF
Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
JSU138763 Chambers 23 Aug 1977 R. Kral
60907
JSU
Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
TROY000007533 Lee 17 Jun 1978 Robert Kral
62037
TROY
Oenothera fruticosa Linnaeus var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
UNA00058841 Randolph 11 May 1999 R. Kral
88345
UNA
Oenothera fruticosa L. var. subglobosa (Small) Munz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: