Oenothera curtissii

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera curtissii Small
Common Name:Curtiss' Evening Primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OECU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera curtissii Small - Curtiss' Evening Primrose

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA CURTISSII Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 1353, 1375. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Valley of the Flint River at Bainbridge, 22 Aug 1901, Curtiss 6880 (holotype: US; isotypes: CU, E, G, GH, HBG, K, KSC, MIN, MO, NEB, NY, P, PRC, UC, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oenothera heterophylla var. curtissii Oenothera heterophylla Spach, var. curtissii (Small) Fosberg, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 27: 763. 1942.Oenothera curtissii Small 1913. 
Oenothera rhombipetala    
Raimannia curtissii Raimannia curtissii (Small) Rose ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 947. 1933.Oenothera curtissii Small 1913.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005556 Mobile 17 Jul 2007 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12698
UWAL
Oenothera curtissii Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: