Ludwigia polycarpa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter
Common Name:False Loosestrife; Many Fruit Primrose Willow; Top Pod Water Primrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter - False Loosestrife; Many Fruit Primrose Willow; Top Pod Water Primrose

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU136916 Tuscaloosa 23 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10788
JSU
Ludwigia polycarpa Short & Peter
26485AUA_ACC Covington 1 SEP 1970 KRAL, ROBERT
40992
AUA
LUDWIGIA POLYCARPA SHORT & PETER
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: