Ludwigia maritima

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia maritima R.M. Harper
Common Name:Seaside Primrose Willow; Harper's Seedbox
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUMA4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia maritima R.M. Harper - Seaside Primrose Willow; Harper's Seedbox

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA MARITIMA R. M. Harper, Torreya 4: 163. 1904.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: Cumberland Island, 19 Aug 1902, Harper 1542 (holotype: ?; isotypes: F, GH, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Conecuh, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Houston, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1979

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005321 Covington 01 Oct 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20987
UWAL
Ludwigia maritima Harper
ALNHS00004154 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2586
ALNHS
Ludwigia maritima Harper
AUA_ACC_69425 Covington 9 Jul 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4135
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
UWAL0019017 Geneva 24 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79088
UWAL
Ludwigia maritima Harper
AUA000042625 Covington 23 Jun 1999 Pancake, Jr., Dale C.
S.N.
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
ALNHS00004154 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2586
ALNHS
Ludwigia maritima Harper
UWAL0034346 Mobile 14 Aug 1992 Kral, Robert
81480
UWAL
Ludwigia maritima Harper
TROY000007462 Escambia 29 Sep 1980 Kral, Robert
66526
TROY
Ludwigia maritima Harper
UWAL0001942 Covington 09 Jul 2009 Hansen, Curtis J.
4135
UWAL
Ludwigia maritima Harper
UWAL0030817 Mobile 14 Aug 1992 Kral, Robert
81480
UWAL
Ludwigia maritima Harper
AUA_ACC_13696 Lee 18 Jul 1966 Daly, Jr., Robert
S.N.
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
TROY000007463 Houston 31 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94273
TROY
Ludwigia maritima Harper
UNA00019537 Mobile 26 Jun 1964 Deramus, Rebecca
D120A
UNA
Ludwigia maritima Harper
UNA00019539 Baldwin 19 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Ludwigia maritima Harper
AUA000037786 Covington 16 Aug 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5219
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
UNA00019536 Mobile _ Jun _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Ludwigia maritima Harper
UWAL0030833 Mobile 18 Aug 1987 Kral, Robert
74379
UWAL
Ludwigia maritima Harper
AUA_ACC_32243 Baldwin 26 Jul 1969 Kral, Robert
35784
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
UWAL0013669 Baldwin 14 Jul 2013 Keener, Brian R.
8054
UWAL
Ludwigia maritima Harper
TROY000007461 Escambia 20 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67773
TROY
Ludwigia maritima Harper
ALNHS00006861 Mobile 19 Aug 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5227
ALNHS
Ludwigia maritima Harper
UNA00019540 Conecuh 08 Aug 1979 Davenport, Lawrence J.
1515
UNA
Ludwigia maritima Harper
AUA000037781 Covington 16 Aug 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5219
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
AUA_ACC_47472 Barbour 5 Jul 1981 Gates, William R.
50
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
UNA00019538 Houston 12 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6683
UNA
Ludwigia maritima Harper
UNA00065944 Houston 31 Jul 2003 Kral, Robert
94273
UNA
Ludwigia maritima Harper
JSU136570 Houston 22 Jun 1984 Whetstone, R. David
14211
JSU
Ludwigia maritima Harper
AUA000036071 Covington 14 Jul 2011 Hansen, Curtis J.
5144
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
AUA_ACC_69647 Covington 20 Jun 2008 Hansen, Curtis J.
3323
AUA
Ludwigia Maritima Harper
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: