Ludwigia linifolia

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia linifolia Poiret
Common Name:Flaxleaf Seedbox; Southeastern Primrose Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LULI3
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia linifolia Poiret - Flaxleaf Seedbox; Southeastern Primrose Willow

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA LINIFOLIA Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 5: 513. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: "Amerique", without data, Herb. Poiret s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by C. I. Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 239. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia linifolia Isnardia linifolia (Poiret) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.Ludwigia linifolia Poiret 1817. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1861 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019531 Mobile 13 Aug 1861 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
UWAL0005528 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Kral, R.
67792
UWAL
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
AUA_ACC050258 Dale 30 AUG 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8433
AUA
LUDWIGIA LINIFOLIA POIR.
UNA00019529 Mobile 08 Oct 1977 L. J. Davenport
219
UNA
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
AUA_ACC059820 Covington 23 SEP 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9034
AUA
LUDWIGIA LINIFOLIA POIR.
TROY000007459 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67792
TROY
Ludwigia linifolia Poiret
UWAL0037585 Covington 13 Jul 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8487
UWAL
Ludwigia linifolia Poiret
UWAL0043344 Baldwin 23 Jun 2001 Larsen, H.S.
883
UWAL
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
AUA_ACC056109 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51315
AUA
LUDWIGIA LINIFOLIA POIR.
UWAL0018939 Geneva 22 Aug 1995 Kral, R.
85596
UWAL
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
AUA_ACC026090 Baldwin 19 AUG 1968 KRAL, ROBERT
32676
AUA
LUDWIGIA LINIFOLIA POIR.
UNA00058641 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Brian R. Keener
2385
UNA
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
AUA_ACC051579 Crenshaw 28 AUG 1988 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5447
AUA
LUDWIGIA LINIFOLIA POIR.
SAMF0002783 Mobile 16 Sep 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4500
SAMF
Ludwigia linifolia Poiret
AUA_ACC059906 Geneva 12 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8593
AUA
LUDWIGIA LINIFOLIA POIR.
UNA00019530 Mobile 28 Aug 1951 B. C. Williams
s.n.
UNA
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
UWAL0030816 Mobile 14 Aug 1992 Kral, R.
81487
UWAL
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
UWAL0018410 Houston 20 Aug 1993 Kral, R.
83232
UWAL
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
UWAL0043343 Baldwin 20 Sep 2000 Larsen, H.S.
494
UWAL
Ludwigia linifolia Poir.
TROY000007460 Covington 11 Oct 1999 John R. MacDonald
13633
TROY
Ludwigia linifolia Poiret
TROY000007458 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Brian R. Keener
2385
TROY
Ludwigia linifolia Poiret
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: