Ludwigia hirtella

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
Common Name:Hairy Seedbox; Rafinesque's Seedbox; Spindle Root
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUHI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque - Hairy Seedbox; Rafinesque's Seedbox; Spindle Root

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA HIRTELLA Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 358. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND: Baltimore Co.: Baltimore,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia hirsuta var. permollis Isnardia hirsuta (Desrousseaux) Roemer & Schultes, var. permollis (Barton) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 60. 1828.Ludwigia permollis Barton 1812. 
Isnardia hirtella Isnardia hirtella (Rafinesque) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 251. 1891.Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque 1808. 
Ludwigia permollis Ludwigia permollis Barton, Fl. Virgin. 52. 1812. PENNSYLVANIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Butler, Cherokee, Choctaw, Conecuh, Covington, Etowah, Houston, Mobile, Montgomery, Russell, Shelby, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1878 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019424 Houston 11 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6674
UNA
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
TROY000040304 Choctaw 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7348
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
TROY000028345 Covington 17 Jun 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20770
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0018711 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, Robert
78219
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
UWAL0049235 Bullock 18 Jun 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3322
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0014678 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1049
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
AUA_ACC_69554 Covington 15 Aug 2008 Hansen, Curtis J.
3498
AUA
Ludwigia Hirtella Raf.
UWAL0031668 Shelby 23 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79068
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
TROY000007438 Choctaw 30 Jun 1980 Kral, Robert
65550
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
AUA_ACC_46074 Conecuh 11 Jun 1987 Diamond, Alvin R.
3355
AUA
Ludwigia Hirtella Raf.
UWAL0005326 Sumter 28 Jun 1935 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
TROY000007437 Butler 02 Sep 2006 Diamond, Alvin R.
16848
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0005322 Butler 10 Aug 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19759
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
ALNHS00004321 Baldwin 16 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2679
ALNHS
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
UNA00058612 Baldwin 10 Aug 2002 Keener, Brian R.
2364
UNA
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
ALNHS00004321 Baldwin 16 Nov 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2679
ALNHS
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
TROY000021800 Bullock 17 Jun 2008 Diamond, Alvin R.
19432
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0035783 Mobile 22 Jul 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3383
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UNA00047409 Houston 16 Jun 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10721
UNA
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
JSU136551 Etowah 28 Aug 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3274
JSU
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0018062 Etowah 03 Aug 1989 Kral, Robert
76829
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
UWAL0019689 Montgomery 23 Jun 1991 Kral, Robert
79027
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
UWAL0005325 Sumter 28 Jun 1935 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
UWAL0005324 Sumter 28 Jun 1935 Spieth, Alda M.
s.n.
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
UWAL0011039 Montgomery 01 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23071
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0012231 Choctaw 24 Jun 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7348
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0043339 Baldwin 20 Aug 2002 Larsen, Harry S.
1055
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
UNA00019425 Mobile 30 Jun 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
UWAL0012369 Bullock 19 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
902
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0018443 Houston 15 Jul 1992 Kral, Robert
81145
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
JSU136552 Etowah 25 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3952
JSU
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
TROY000007436 Butler 13 Jul 2007 Diamond, Alvin R.
17786
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0005320 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3654
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
AUA_ACC_53251 Butler 13 Aug 1989 Diamond, Alvin R.
6271
AUA
Ludwigia Hirtella Raf.
JSU136553 Houston 23 Jun 1996 MacDonald, John R.
9659
JSU
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
TROY000028580 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3654
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0005323 Covington 17 Jun 2009 Diamond, Alvin R.
20770
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
TROY000036691 Bullock 18 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1049
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
JSU136554 Russell 27 Jun 1978 Kral, Robert
62174
JSU
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
TROY000048753 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Parker, Matthew R.
976
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
UWAL0044203 Baldwin 09 Sep 1995 Larsen, Harry S.
156
UWAL
Ludwigia hirtella Raf.
TROY000037612 Bullock 19 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
902
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
JSU136550 Cherokee 22 Sep 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10711
JSU
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
TROY000035285 Montgomery 01 Jun 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23071
TROY
Ludwigia hirtella Rafinesque
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: