Ludwigia hexapetala

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, H.Y. Gu & P.H. Raven
Common Name:Common Water Primrose; Six Petal Primrose Willow; Uruguay Seedbox
Habitat:Margins of lakes, rivers, creeks, ponds, and wet roadside ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, H.Y. Gu & P.H. Raven - Common Water Primrose; Six Petal Primrose Willow; Uruguay Seedbox

Citation

Citation Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, H.Y. Gu & P.H. Raven, , Syst. Bot. 16(2): 243. 1991.
Basionym: Jussiaea hexapetala Hook. & Arn. 1833.
Type: URUGUAY: Without data, 1832, Tweedie s.n. (holotype: K; isotype: E).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ludwigia grandiflora subsp. hexapetala Ludwigia grandiflora (Michaux) Greuter & Burdet, subsp. hexapetala (Hooker & Arnott) G. L. Nesom & Kartesz, Castanea 65: 125. 2000.Jussiaea hexapetala Hooker & Arnott 1833. 
Ludwigia grandiflora var. hexapetala Ludwigia grandiflora (Michaux) Greuter & Burdet, var. hexapetala (Hooker & Arnott) D. B. Ward, Phytologia 94: 475. 2012.Jussiaea hexapetala Hooker & Arnott 1833. 
Ludwigia uruguayensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Choctaw, Covington, Elmore, Greene, Hale, Limestone, Madison, Marengo, Marshall, Montgomery, Perry, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00019414 Greene 25 May 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6477
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019405 Greene 06 Aug 1966 H. Naugle
G159
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019417 Limestone 01 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6817
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019415 Greene 14 Jun 1964 Roland M. Harper
4550
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019412 Montgomery 17 Aug 1978 John H. Wiersema
445
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UWAL0012225 Montgomery 28 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6425
UWAL
Ludwigia grandiflora (Michaux) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala (Hooker & Arnott) G. L. Nesom & Kartesz
UNA00019420 Wilcox 04 Aug 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6865
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019421 Madison 01 Sep 1979 Russell A. Meigs
245
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019406 Greene 02 Jun 1977 John H. Wiersema
154
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UWFP014083 Baldwin 11 Jun 1991 James R. Burkhalter
12716
UWFP
Ludwigia uruguayensis (Cemb.) Hara
UNA00019419 Washington 06 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7508
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019408 Elmore 10 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
491
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
TROY000043643 Marengo 02 Jun 2012 J. Kevin England
3528
TROY
Ludwigia grandiflora (Michaux) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala (Hooker & Arnott) G. L. Nesom & Kartesz
UWFP014084 Choctaw 16 Aug 1979 James R. Burkhalter
6596
UWFP
Ludwigia uruguayensis (Cemb.) Hara
UNA00019413 Perry 07 Aug 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8182
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019410 Choctaw 26 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
657
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UWAL0014329 Marengo 02 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3528
UWAL
Ludwigia grandiflora (M. Micheli) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala (Hooker & Arnott) Nesom & Kartesz
UWAL0035140 Limestone 02 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7870
UWAL
Ludwigia grandiflora (Michaux) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala (Hooker & Arnott) Nesom & Kartesz
UNA00019409 Choctaw 10 Jul 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7440
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019407 Marshall 07 Jul 1978 L. J. Davenport
483
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019404 Covington 13 Jul 1978 Robert R. Haynes
6716
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019418 Montgomery 11 Jun 1979 L. J. Davenport
1096
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
UNA00019416 Hale 04 Aug 1980 Robert R. Haynes
8052
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
SAMF0003025 Marengo 02 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3528
SAMF
Ludwigia grandiflora (Michaux) Greuter & Burdet ssp. hexapetala (Hooker & Arnott) G. L. Nesom & Kartesz
UNA00019411 Madison 01 Aug 1978 L. J. Davenport
725
UNA
Ludwigia hexapetala (Hook. & Arn.) Zardini, Gu & Raven
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: