Ludwigia bonariensis

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia bonariensis (M. Micheli) Hara
Common Name:Carolina Seedbox; Carolina Primrose Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUBO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia bonariensis (M. Micheli) Hara - Carolina Seedbox; Carolina Primrose Willow

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA BONARIENSIS (Micheli) H. Hara, J. Jap. Bot. 28: 291. 1953.
Basionym: Jussiaea bonariensis Micheli 1874.
Type: ARGENTINA (mis-cited as BRAZIL): Buenos Aires, 1835, Bacle 138 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Munz, Darwiniana 4: 247. 1942.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Jussiaea bonariensis Jussiaea bonariensis Micheli, Flora 57: 303. 1874. ARGENTINA (mis-cited as BRAZIL): Buenos Aires, 1835, Bacle 138 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by Munz, Darwiniana 4: 247. 1942.
Jussiaea suffruticosa var. bonariensis Jussiaea suffruticosa Linnaeus, var. bonariensis (Micheli) H. Léveillé, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 54: 427. 1907.Jussiaea bonariensis Micheli 1874. 
Jussiaea neglecta Jussiaea neglecta Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 945, 1506. 1933. FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Along th Escambia River near Pensacola, Aug 1930, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Jussiaea suffruticosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
46515AUA_ACC Mobile 23 OCT 1982 KUHNS, MICHAEL R.
111
AUA
LUDWIGIA BONARIENSIS (M. MICHELI) HARA
TROY000007409 Dale 09 Sep 1997 Hannelore Rundell
317
TROY
Ludwigia bonariensis (M. Micheli) Hara
TROY000007408 Dale 20 Jun 1998 Brian F. Prazinko
31
TROY
Ludwigia bonariensis (M. Micheli) Hara
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: