Ludwigia alata

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Ludwigia alata Elliott
Common Name:Winged Seedbox; Winged Primrose Willow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LUAL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Ludwigia
Species Ludwigia alata Elliott - Winged Seedbox; Winged Primrose Willow

Citation

Citation LUDWIGIA ALATA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 212. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Sullivans Island, Jul-Sep, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by C. I. Peng, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 76: 273. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isnardia alata Isnardia alata (Elliott) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 61. 1828.Ludwigia alata Elliott 1817. 
Ludwigia simulata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0018699 Baldwin 28 Jul 1990 Kral, R.
78180
UWAL
Ludwigia alata Ell.
UWAL0043333 Baldwin 27 Jul 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1615
UWAL
Ludwigia alata Elliott
UWAL0036588 Mobile 10 Aug 2017 Horne, Howard E.
4083
UWAL
Ludwigia alata Elliott
UWAL0018347 Baldwin 28 Jun 1991 Kral, R.
79257
UWAL
Ludwigia alata Ell.
AUA_ACC056095 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51289
AUA
LUDWIGIA ALATA ELLIOTT
UNA00019292 Baldwin 24 Sep 1977 Denise Harvey
281
UNA
Ludwigia alata Ell.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: