Oenothera gaura

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:Biennial Beeblossom; Biennial Gaura; Northeastern Gaura
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyONAGRACEAE - Evening-Primrose family
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch - Biennial Beeblossom; Biennial Gaura; Northeastern Gaura

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. Wagner & Hoch, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 212. 2007.
Basionym: replaced: Gaura biennis L. 1753.
Type: U.S.A. "Habitat in Virginia, Pensylvania," Herb. Linn. No. 485.1 (lectotype, designated by Raven & Gregory, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 23 : 74. 1973 ["1972"]: LINN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaura biennis Gaura biennis L., Sp. pi. 347. 1753, non Oenothera bien  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Bullock, Butler, Colbert, Crenshaw, Dallas, Hale, Lawrence, Lowndes, Mobile, Montgomery, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1982 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00008849 Autauga 13 Aug 1982 S. C. Gunn
1001
UNA
Gaura biennis L.
JSU137860 Lawrence 17 Sep 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6362
JSU
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
JSU138161 Wilcox 24 Jun 1982 S. C. Gunn
865
JSU
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
AUA_ACC033135 Bibb 10 AUG 1976 SESSLER, ANN H.
323
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
TROY000021789 Crenshaw 01 Jul 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19508
TROY
Gaura biennis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC019446 Lowndes 10 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1141
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
AUA_ACC019190 Dallas 10 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
1127
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
UNA00008859 Wilcox 24 Jun 1982 S. C. Gunn
865
UNA
Gaura biennis L.
UWAL0011522 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23296
UWAL
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
UWAL0012483 Crenshaw 16 Sep 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23356
UWAL
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
TROY000035679 Crenshaw 16 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23356
TROY
Gaura biennis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC012872 Colbert 24 AUG 1965 LANDERS, KENNETH E.
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
UWAL0017224 Lawrence 08 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3616
UWAL
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hotch
AUA_ACC039224 Autauga 13 AUG 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1001
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
UNA00008854 Wilcox 09 Sep 1982 S. C. Gunn
1255
UNA
Gaura biennis L.
AUA_ACC039223 Wilcox 9 SEP 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
1255
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
TROY000035529 Montgomery 07 Sep 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23296
TROY
Gaura biennis Linnaeus
UWAL0019449 Wilcox 23 May 1993 Kral, R.
82455
UWAL
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
TROY000021788 Butler 02 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18016
TROY
Gaura biennis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC019968 Hale 8 SEP 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
885
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
TROY000037580 Bullock 26 Jul 2012 Bailee Dykes
1111
TROY
Gaura biennis Linnaeus
UWAL0017230 Lawrence 16 Aug 2008 England, J. Kevin
0884
UWAL
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
AUA_ACC039549 Wilcox 24 JUN 1982 GUNN, SCOTT C.
865
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
UWAL0009652 Butler 06 May 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
22046
UWAL
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
TROY000034341 Butler 06 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22046
TROY
Gaura biennis Linnaeus
AUA_ACC019089 Butler 20 AUG 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
783
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
AUA_ACC033303 Dallas 31 AUG 1976 SESSLER, ANN H.
471
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
AUA_ACC037679 Mobile 11 OCT 1981 HENDERSON, T.
683
AUA
OENOTHERA GAURA W.L. WAGNER & HOCH
UWAL0005304 Butler 02 Sep 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18016
UWAL
Oenothera gaura W.L. Wagner & Hoch
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: