Fraxinus profunda

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
Common Name:Pumpkin Ash
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Fraxinus
Species Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush - Pumpkin Ash

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fraxinus michauxii    
Fraxinus tomentosa    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Covington, Cullman, Lee, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1895 - 2007

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000021715 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3649
TROY
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
UWAL0005275 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3649
UWAL
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
UNA00041307 Cullman 23 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
22904AUA_ACC Lee 7 NOV 1971 HUDSON, MARY
223
AUA
FRAXINUS PROFUNDA (BUSH) BUSH
UNA00041306 Madison 04 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7946
UNA
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
UNA00061338 Baldwin 15 Jul 2001 Alfred Schotz
1849
UNA
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
48179AUA_ACC Barbour 3 NOV 1980 JACKSON, MIKE
138
AUA
FRAXINUS PROFUNDA (BUSH) BUSH
UNA00068846 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Brian R. Keener
3649
UNA
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
SAMF0004605 Baldwin 03 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3649
SAMF
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
66714AUA_ACC Baldwin 15 JUL 2001 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1849
AUA
FRAXINUS PROFUNDA (BUSH) BUSH
UNA00041305 Madison 04 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7946
UNA
Fraxinus profunda (Bush) Bush
UWAL0030637 Covington 14 Nov 1986 Kral, R.
73699
UWAL
Fraxinus profunda Bush
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: