Forestiera acuminata

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
Common Name:Eastern Swamp Privet
Habitat:Damp soils of wooded floodplains.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Forestiera
Species Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret - Eastern Swamp Privet

Citation

Citation FORESTIERA ACUMINATA (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 664. 1811.
Basionym: Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Borya acuminata Borya acuminata (Michaux) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 711. 1806.Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803. 
Carpoxis spinosa Carpoxis spinosa Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 92. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.Adelia acuminata Michaux 1803. 
Forestiera acuminata var. vestita Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret, var. vestita E. J. Palmer, J. Arnold Arbor. 4: 29. 1923. ARKANSAS: Miller Co.: Without locality, 27 Apr 1905, Bush 2468 (holotype: A).
Forestiera nitida Forestiera nitida Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 91. 1838 ("1836").  
Adelia acuminata Adelia acuminata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 225, t. 48. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Choctaw, Clarke, Dallas, Greene, Lamar, Limestone, Madison, Mobile, Monroe, Morgan, Tuscaloosa, Washington, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
61339AUA_ACC Choctaw CROUCH, VIRGINIA E.
826
AUA
FORESTIERA ACUMINATA (MICHX.) POIR.
UNA00041087 Autauga 06 Jun 1978 L. J. Davenport
346
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
TROY000040760 Monroe 02 Aug 2011 Brian R. Keener
6615
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UWAL0030324 Dallas 15 Jul 2014 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UNA00041099 Limestone 18 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1039
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir. var. vestita Palmer
JSU134548 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 R. D. Whetstone
19002
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UWAL0005392 Wilcox 12 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22076
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
JSU134551 Monroe 1 Nov 1997 R. D. Whetstone
19097
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UNA00041088 Clarke _ Apr _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
TROY000046333 Washington 07 Jun 2018 Alvin R. Diamond
28344
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UNA00041100 Greene 28 Apr 1971 Carol J. Brooks
606
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UWAL0011341 Monroe 02 Aug 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6615
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
37001AUA_ACC Clarke 17 MAR 1981 O'HALLORAN, K.
1
AUA
FORESTIERA ACUMINATA (MICHX.) POIR.
UWAL0015307 Clarke 24 Mar 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2979
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UNA00041089 Mobile s.d. Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
TROY000007284 Choctaw 30 Jun 1980 Robert Kral
65556
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
JSU134553 Washington 13 Sep 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18690
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UNA00041094 Madison 04 Jul 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7959
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
JSU134549 Clarke 31 Oct 1997 R. D. Whetstone
18964
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
TROY000042868 Dallas 15 Jul 2014 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UWAL0015309 Clarke 24 Mar 2004 Keener, Brian R.
2980
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
UNA00041098 Greene 28 Apr 1971 Carol J. Brooks
605
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir.
TROY000032597 Wilcox 12 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22076
TROY
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
37314AUA_ACC Clarke 4 MAY 1981 HENDERSON, T.
33
AUA
FORESTIERA ACUMINATA (MICHX.) POIR.
JSU134552 Tuscaloosa 22 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10800
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
UWAL0039681 Washington 07 Jun 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28344
UWAL
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poiret
UNA00041093 Morgan 04 Jul 1980 Russell A. Meigs
933
UNA
Forestiera acuminata (Michx.) Poir. var. vestita Palmer
JSU134550 Lamar 22 Oct 1976 R. Kral
59436
JSU
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
SAMF0004610 Monroe 02 Aug 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4751
SAMF
Forestiera acuminata (Michaux) Poiret
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: