Ardisia crenata

Family:PRIMULACEAE
Species:Ardisia crenata Sims
Common Name:Hen's Eyes; Coral Ardisia; Coralberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:ARCR80
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPRIMULACEAE - Primrose family
Genus Ardisia
Species Ardisia crenata Sims - Hen's Eyes; Coral Ardisia; Coralberry

Citation

Citation ARDISIA CRENATA Sims, Bot. Mag. 45: pl. 1950. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: CHINA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ardisia lentiginosa Ardisia lentiginosa Ker Gawler, Bot. Reg. 7: t. 533. 1821.  
Bladhia crenata Bladhia crenata (Sims) H. Hara, Enum. Sperm. Jap. 1: 75. 1948.Ardisia crenata Sims 1818. 
Bladhia lentiginosa Bladhia lentiginosa (Ker Gawler) Nakai, in Nakai & Koidzumi, Trees Shrubs Japan, ed. 2. 283. 1927.Ardisia lentiginosa Ker-Gawler 1821. 
Bladhia lentiginosa var. lanceolata Bladhia lentiginosa (Ker Gawler) Nakai, var. lanceolata Masamune, Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Taiwan 29: 344. 1939. JAPAN: Ryukyu Islands: Iriomote: Hatomamori, s.d., Fukuyama 7318 (holotype: TUS).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU134097 Baldwin 1 Jun 1998 Gena Todia
s.n.
JSU
Ardisia crenata Sims
UWAL0036319 Mobile 02 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3690
UWAL
Ardisia crenata Sims
UWAL0011617 Mobile 17 Sep 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1676
UWAL
Ardisia crenata Sims
UWFP013421 Baldwin 24 Apr 2004 James R. Burkhalter
19824
UWFP
Ardisia crenata Sims
UWAL0036267 Mobile 02 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3690
UWAL
Ardisia crenata Sims
UWFP013420 Baldwin 17 Sep 1994 J.R. Burkhalter
14365
UWFP
Ardisia crenata Sims
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: