Ficus pumila

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus pumila L.
Common Name:Climbing Fig
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Climbing Fig is an introduced woody vine in the Mulberry family (Moraceae). It is native to southeast Asia. Climbing Fig is cultivated as an ornamental on walls and stonework and can be found as an uncommon escape in south Alabama. It occurs on vacant lots, in urban forests, and along streams. It is a woody evergreen vine or sprawling shrub, climbing by adventitious roots or trailing and rooting along the ground. The young branches are pubescent and greenish in color. The bark on older branches is smooth or slightly furrowed, glabrous, and tan-brown in color. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, oblong to obovate in outline, with enitre margins. The leaves are leathery in texture, pubescent along the veins on the lower surface, and glabrous on the upper surface. The leaves are dimorphic with those on climbing stems appressed, distichous (2-ranked), and smaller than those on spreading branches. Climbing Fig produces male and female flowers on the same plant. The flowers are located within a hollow inflorescence (fig) with many minute flowers on the inner walls. The male flowers are located near the opening (pore) and female flowers are located towards the base. Flowers are sessile with 2-6 greenish sepals. The fruit is a leathery, green or purple, pear-shaped syconia with multiple seed. Climbing Fig is often cultivated as a houseplant, ground cover, or on walls and stonework. Variegated forms are available. Although not listed as an invasive species, it grows rapidly and easily spreads from sections of discarded stem.—A. Diamond.
Taxonomic Notes:For an account of this species in Alabama, See: Diamond, A.R. 2013. New and noteworthy woody vascular plant records from Alabama. Phytoneuron 201-47: 1-13.
Status:Not Native
References:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMORACEAE - Mulberry family
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus pumila L. - Climbing Fig

Citation

Citation Ficus pumila Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 1060. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Type not designated.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ficus hanceana Ficus hanceana Maximowicz, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 18: 155. 1904.  
Ficus scandens Ficus scandens Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 498. 1788.  
Ficus stipulata Ficus stipulata Thunberg, Diss. Ficus 8. 1768.  
Varinga repens Varinga repens Raf., Sylva Tellur. 58. 1838, nom. illegit.Ficus pumila Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Coffee, Escambia, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00004277 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2567
ALNHS
Ficus pumila L.
TROY000032885 Butler 17 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21905
TROY
Ficus pumila Linnaeus
UWAL0005515 Butler 17 Apr 2011 Diamond, Alvin R.
21905
UWAL
Ficus pumila Linnaeus
UWFP013228 Escambia 02 Jun 2004 James R. Burkhalter
19917
UWFP
Ficus pumila Linnaeus
AUA000037449 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2567
AUA
Ficus Pumila L.
TROY000042624 Coffee 19 Jun 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26500
TROY
Ficus pumila Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: