Monotropsis odorata

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Monotropsis odorata Schweinitz ex Elliott
Common Name:Pygmy Pipes; Sweet Pinesap
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MOOD2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Monotropsis
Species Monotropsis odorata Schweinitz ex Elliott - Pygmy Pipes; Sweet Pinesap

Citation

Citation MONOTROPSIS ODORATA Schweinitz, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 479. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Stokes Co.: Without data, Schweinitz s.n. (holotype: CHARL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cryptophila pudica var. knapkei Cryptophila pudica W. Wolf, var. knapkei W. Wolf, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 118. 1922. ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: Cullman, s.d., Herb. St. Bernard College s.n. (holotype: SB).
Cryptophila pudica Cryptophila pudica W. Wolf, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 117. 1922. ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: Cullman, s.d., Herb. St. Bernard College 1071 (holotype: SB).
Monotropsis reynoldsiae Monotropsis reynoldsiae (A. Gray) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 5. 1898.Schweinitzia reynoldsiae A. Gray 1885. 
Monotropsis lehmaniae Monotropsis lehmaniae Burnham, Torreya 6: 235. 1906. NORTH CAROLINA: Buncombe Co.: Roaring Gap, Sep 1906, Lehman s.n. (holotype: NY
Monotropsis odorata var. lehmaniae Monotropsis odorata Schweinitz, var. lehmaniae (Burnham) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.Monotropsis lehmaniae Burnham 1906 
Schweinitzia caroliniana Schweinitzia caroliniana G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 867. 1834, nom. illegit.Monotropsis odorata Schweinitz 1817. 
Schweinitzia odorata Schweinitzia odorata (Schweinitz) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 20: 301. 1885.Monotropsis odorata Schweinitz 1817. 
Schweinitzia reynoldsiae Schweinitzia reynoldsiae A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 20: 301. 1885. FLORIDA: St. Johns Co.: St. Augustine, 1 Dec 1884, Reynolds s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cullman, Hale

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000032920 Cullman 17 May 1911 WOLF, WOLFGANG
1075
AUA
MONOTROPSIS ODORATA ELL.
UNA00014050 Hale 27 Mar 1966 Norris H. Williams
191
UNA
Monotropsis odorata Schwein. ex Ell.
AUA000032919 Cullman 4 Mar 1913 WOLF, WOLFGANG
1452
AUA
MONOTROPSIS ODORATA ELL.
AUA000032918 Cullman 9 Dec 1913 WOLF, WOLFGANG
AUA
MONOTROPSIS ODORATA ELL.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: