Nymphoides cordata

Family:MENYANTHACEAE
Species:Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald
Common Name:Little Floating Heart
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:NYCO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMENYANTHACEAE - Buck-Bean family
Genus Nymphoides
Species Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald - Little Floating Heart

Citation

Citation NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (Elliott) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 338. 1938.
Basionym: Villarsia cordata Elliott 1817.
Type: GEORGIA/SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limnanthemum lacunosum var. australe Limnanthemum lacunosum Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 348. 1838.  
Limnanthemum lacunosum    
Nymphoides lacunosa    
Villarsia cordata Villarsia cordata Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 230. 1817. GEORGIA/SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00039032 Mobile 05 Apr 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Nymphoides cordata (Ell.) Fern.
TROY000021466 Covington 20 Aug 1981 Robert Kral
67794
TROY
Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald
UNA00039031 Mobile _ May _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Nymphoides cordata (Ell.) Fern.
AUA_ACC041200 Baldwin 8 APR 1972 SCOTT, A. FLOYD
39
AUA
NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (ELL.) FERN.
AUA_ACC059838 Baldwin 22 JUN 1997 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
9326
AUA
NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (ELL.) FERN.
AUA_ACC041613 Covington 22 JUL 1973 HANLIN, H. G.
222
AUA
NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (ELL.) FERN.
UNA00039042 Coffee 15 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7291
UNA
Nymphoides cordata (Ell.) Fern.
AUA_ACC050165 Crenshaw 9 APR 1989 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
5795
AUA
NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (ELL.) FERN.
UNA00039036 Houston 13 Jun 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7245
UNA
Nymphoides cordata (Ell.) Fern.
AUA_ACC046360 Escambia 8 AUG 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3481
AUA
NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (ELL.) FERN.
AUA_ACC037578 Mobile 14 SEP 1981 HENDERSON, T.
534
AUA
NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (ELL.) FERN.
USAM000008598 Mobile 08 Aug 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11270
USAM
Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald
UNA00039034 Baldwin 24 May 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7815
UNA
Nymphoides cordata (Ell.) Fern.
UWAL0037780 Baldwin 22 Jun 1997 Sorrie, B.A.
9326
UWAL
Nymphoides cordata (Elliott) Fernald
UNA00039035 Conecuh 08 Aug 1979 Robert R. Haynes
7565
UNA
Nymphoides cordata (Ell.) Fern.
AUA_ACC039697 Covington 9 MAY 1985 HOWELL, FAITH
AUA
NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (ELL.) FERN.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: