Rhexia salicifolia

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
Common Name:Panhandle Meadow Beauty
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHSA3
Plant Notes:Panhandle Meadow Beauty is a native perennial in the Melastome family (Melastomataceae). It is known to occur in two south Alabama counties. Panhandle Meadow Beauty only occurs around the grassy margins of sinkhole ponds in full sun. It is a perennial with a brown tuber and thin, wide-spreading roots. The stems are 1-2 feet tall. Stems are light green in color and square in cross section with all four sides approximately the same size. The stems have glandular hairs and narrow wings on the angles. Leaves are opposite, linear, and have scattered glandular hairs. The leaves are “twisted” near the base so that the flat portion of the leave face out and not up. This condition does not occur in any other species of Rhexia in Alabama. Flowers are solitary and terminal. Each flower has four pink petals and bright yellow curved anthers. The fruit is urn shaped with the neck of the urn shorter than the round body. There are glandular hairs on the fruit. Panhandle Meadow Beauty is listed as an S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G2 species globally (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences, or few remaining acres, or miles of stream) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors).--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE - Melastome family
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick - Panhandle Meadow Beauty

Citation

Citation RHEXIA SALICIFOLIA Kral & Bostick, Sida 3: 402. 1969.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Bay Co.: Merial Lake, along FL 77 WNW of Vicksburg, s.d., Godfrey & Houk 61554 (holotype: FSU).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Covington, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1971 - 1971

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000007085 Covington 06 Aug 1982 Douglas T. McGinty
s.n.
TROY
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
UNA00020036 Houston 01 Aug 1971 R. Kral
43401
UNA
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
UWAL0037567 Houston 11 Sep 1995 Sorrie, B.A.
8584
UWAL
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
25810 Houston 1 AUG 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
43401
AUA
RHEXIA SALICIFOLIA KRAL & BOSTICK
UWAL0030677 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26697
UWAL
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
UWAL0019710 Houston 21 Aug 1977 Kral, R.
60844
UWAL
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
59913 Houston 11 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8584
AUA
RHEXIA SALICIFOLIA KRAL & BOSTICK
UWAL0017579 Houston 08 Oct 1972 Kral, R.
48946
UWAL
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
UWAL0017580 Covington 13 Oct 1978 Kral, R.
62946
UWAL
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
TROY000042687 Covington 09 Aug 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26697
TROY
Rhexia salicifolia Kral & Bostick
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: