Malvaviscus drummondii

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray
Common Name:Turk's Cap Mallow; Wax Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Turk's Cap Mallow is a native herbaceous perennial in the Mallow family (Malvaceae). It can be found in the southern half of Alabama. Turk's Cap Mallow is often cultivated and persists around old home sites. It also occurs in sandy pine woods, in scrub oak woods, along fence rows, and on dunes. It is a multi-stemmed shrub reaching 4-6 feet in height. It is a colonial plant with stems rooting when they meet the soil. The stems are erect or arching, green in color, and pubescent. Older stems are glabrous with thin, smooth, papery bark. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate in outline, toothed, and 3 lobed. The leaves are pubescent with simple and stellate hairs. Flowers are produced from the leaf axils. Individual flowers are stalked and erect. The calyx is persistent with the lobed united for ½ to 2/3’s of their length. The calyx lobed are recurved. The petals are imbricate and the flowers “remain closed” with the stigma exserted. The fruit is a red, fleshy, berry-like capsule. The fruit are edible. Turk's Cap Mallow is also known as “Snakeweed” in south Alabama where it is thought to repel snakes. Turk's Cap Mallow is widely available from nurseries. It prefers a site with full to partial sun and a well-draining soil. It is drought tolerant and deer resistant. The flowers attract large numbers of butterflies and hummingbirds.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Malvaviscus
Species Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray - Turk's Cap Mallow; Wax Mallow

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Bullock, Calhoun, Conecuh, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike, Russell

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000008504 Mobile 02 Aug 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9338
USAM
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray
UWAL0015114 Conecuh 21 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23527
UWAL
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & Gray
USAM000008503 Mobile 05 Dec 1974 Michael G. LeLong
8245
USAM
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray
TROY000007000 Pike 10 Sep 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
12138
TROY
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & Gray
UWAL0039304 Montgomery 28 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27645
UWAL
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray
TROY000036164 Conecuh 21 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23527
TROY
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & Gray
JSU132198 Mobile 2 Jun 1972 R. Kral
47129
JSU
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & Gray
TROY000032915 Blount 25 Sep 2010 Derek Morrison
2
TROY
Malvaviscus arboreus Dill. Ex Cav.
60521 Pike 21 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10471
AUA
MALVAVISCUS ARBOREUS DILL. EX CAV.
UWAL0007855 Blount 25 Sep 2010 Morrison, Derek
0002
UWAL
Malvaviscus drummondii Torr. & Gray
UWAL0037256 Calhoun 11 Aug 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14716
UWAL
Malvaviscus drummondii Torr. & Gray
TROY000044369 Montgomery 28 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27645
TROY
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray
20556 Russell 12 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
261-69
AUA
MALVAVISCUS ARBOREUS DILL. EX CAV. var. DRUMMONDII (TORR. & GRAY) SCHERY
UWAL0011555 Bullock 26 Jul 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1106
UWAL
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & Gray
42077 Conecuh 25 JUL 1986 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
2643
AUA
MALVAVISCUS ARBOREUS DILL. EX CAV. var. DRUMMONDII (TORR. & GRAY) SCHERY
TROY000036375 Bullock 26 Jul 2012 Bailee Dykes
1106
TROY
Malvaviscus drummondii Torrey & A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: