Malvastrum coromandelianum

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Malvastrum coromandelianum (Linnaeus) Garcke
Common Name:Three Lobe False Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MACO6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Malvastrum
Species Malvastrum coromandelianum (Linnaeus) Garcke - Three Lobe False Mallow

Citation

Citation MALVASTRUM COROMANDELIANUM (Linnaeus) Garcke, Bonplandia 5: 295. 1857.
Basionym: Malva coromandeliana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Cult. in Sweden, without data, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 870.3). Lectotypified by S. R. Hill, Rhodora 84: 324. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Malva antillarum Malva antillarum Zuccagni, Cent. Observ. Pl. 79. 1806.  
Malva carpinifolia Malva carpinifolia Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 754. 1792.  
Malva coromandeliana Malva coromandeliana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 687. 1753. Cult. in Sweden, without data, Linnaeus s.n. (lectotype: LINN 870.3). Lectotypified by Hill, Rhodora 84: 324. 1982.
Malva domingensis Malva domingensis Sprengel ex de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 431. 1824. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, 1820, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO; isotypes: G-DC, MO, TO).
Malva lindheimeriana Malva lindheimeriana Scheele, Linnaea 21: 470. 1848. TEXAS: Comal Co.: Near New Braunfels, Aug 1846, Lindheimer 241 (lectotype: GOET; isolectotypes: GH, K, MO, OXF, PH, US). Lectotypified by Hill, Rhodora 84: 328. 1982.
Malva luzonica Malva luzonica Blanco, Fl. Filip., ed. 2. 385. 1845. PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Manila, s.d., Merrill 451 (neotype: NY; isoneotypes: BO, L, P, US). Neotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 152. 1966.
Malva ruderalis Malva ruderalis Blume, Bijdr. 64. 1825, non Salisbury 1796. INDONESIA: Java: Djakarta, s.d., Blume s.n. (lectotype: L; isotype: P). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 152. 1966.
Malva subhastata Malva subhastata Cavanilles, Diss. 2: 72, t. 21(3). 1786. BRAZIL: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: C).
Malva tricuspidata Malva tricuspidata R. Brown, in Aiton f., Hortus Kew. 4: 210. 1812, nom. illegit.Malva coromandeliana Linnaeus 1753. 
Malva tricuspidata var. microphylla Malva tricuspidata R. Brown, var. microphylla A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 10: 41. 1845. CUBA
Malva tricuspidata var. subtriloba Malva tricuspidata R. Brown, var. subtriloba de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 430. 1824.Malva antillarum Zuccagni 1806. 
Malvastrum lindheimerianum Malvastrum lindheimerianum (Scheele) Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 2: 153. 1851.Malva lindheimeriana Scheele 1848. 
Malvastrum ruderale Malvastrum ruderale Hance ex Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 830. 1852.Malva ruderalis Blume 1825, non Salisbury 1796. 
Malvastrum tricuspidatum Malvastrum tricuspidatum A. Gray, Pl. Wright. 1: 16. 1852, nom. illegit.Malva tricuspidata R. Brown 1812, nom. illegit.; Malva coromandeliana Linnaeus 1753. 
Malvastrum tricuspidatum var. normale Malvastrum tricuspidatum A. Gray, var. normale Stuckert, Anales Soc. Ci. Argent. 114: 28. 1932, nom. inadmiss.Malvastrum tricuspidatum A. Gray 1852, nom. illegit.; Malva tricuspidata R. Brown 1812, nom. illegit.; Malva coromandeliana Linnaeus 1753. 
Malveopsis coromandeliana Malveopsis coromandeliana (Linnaeus) Morong, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 55. 1892.Malva coromandeliana Linnaeus 1753. 
Malveopsis coromandeliana var. normalis Malveopsis coromandeliana (Linnaeus) Morong, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 20. 1898, nom. inadmiss.Malveopsis coromandeliana (Linnaeus) Morong 1892; Malva coromandeliana Linnaeus 1753. 
Malveopsis coromandeliana var. parvifolia Malveopsis coromandeliana (Linnaeus) Morong, var. parvifolia Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 21. 1898. PARAGUAY: Near Concepción, Sep 1892, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Sida carpinoides Sida carpinoides de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 461. 1824. Without data (holotype: G-DC?).
Sida fauriei Sida fauriei Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 11: 63. 1912. HAWAII: Oahu: Waialua, s.d., Faurie 5 (holotype: P; isotype: BM).
Sida jamaicensis Sida jamaicensis Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. JAMAICA: Cult. in England, s.d., Miller s.n. (holotype: BM).
Sida mucronulata Sida mucronulata de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 461. 1824. INDONESIA: Java: Without data (holotype: G-DC?).
Sida oahuensis Sida oahuensis Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 120. 1912. HAWAII: Oahu: Honolulu, Apr 1909, Faurie 839 (holotype: P; isotypes: BM, G, GH).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1891 - 1891

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00010934 Mobile _-_-1890 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
UNA00010909 Mobile _ Oct 1894 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
UNA00010998 Mobile 30 Sep 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
UNA00010929 Mobile 01 Sep 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: