Kosteletzkya pentacarpos

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb.
Common Name:Southern Seashore Mallow; Virginia Fen Rose; Virginia Saltmarsh Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1? (State Rank), G1G3Q (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Kosteletzkya
Species Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb. - Southern Seashore Mallow; Virginia Fen Rose; Virginia Saltmarsh Mallow

Citation

Citation KOSTELETZKYA PENTACARPOS (Linnaeus) Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 437. 1842.
Basionym: Hibiscus pentacarpos Linnaeus 1753.
Type: ITALY: Venice, without dat (lectotype: Zannichelli, Ist. Piant. t. 91. 1735). Lectotypified by S. N. Alexander et al., Castanea 77: 115. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus pentacarpos Hibiscus pentacarpos Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 697. 1753. TYPE: ITALY: Venice, without dat (lectotype: Zannichelli, Ist. Piant. t. 91. 1735). Lectotypified by S. N. Alexander et al., Castanea 77: 115. 2012.
Hibiscus virginicus Hibiscus virginicus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 697. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 567 (lectotype: LINN 875.35). Lectotypiifed by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis, Order out of Chaos 571. 2007.
Kosteletzkya althaeifolia Kosteletzkya althaeifolia (Chapman) A. Gray ex S. Watson, Bibliogr. Index N. Amer. Bot. 1: 136. 1878.BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. althaeifolia Chapman 1860. 
Kosteletzkya smilacifolia BASIONYM: Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. smilacifolia Chapman 1860.  
Kosteletzkya virginica var. althaeifolia Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray, var. althaeifolia Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 57. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Along the Manatee River, s.d., Rugel 102 (holotype: ?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UNAF, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000008498 Baldwin 09 Sep 1980 Michael G. LeLong
11392
USAM
Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray
TROY000034249 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Brian R. Keener
5376
TROY
Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) K. Presl ex Gray
UNA00066365 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12298
UNA
Kosteletzkya virginica (L.) K. Presl ex Gray
USAM000008497 Mobile 22 Sep 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7300
USAM
Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray
AUA_ACC060945 Mobile 18 JUL 1964 SUMANIDJAJA, KUSMAN
AUA
KOSTELETZKYA PENTACARPOS (L.) LEDEB. var. PENTACARPOS
TROY000040756 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Brian R. Keener
6579
TROY
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (Linnaeus) Ledeb.
AUA_ACC056094 Baldwin 14 AUG 1973 KRAL, ROBERT
51293
AUA
KOSTELETZKYA PENTACARPOS (L.) LEDEB. var. PENTACARPOS
UWAL0011332 Baldwin 02 Jul 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6579
UWAL
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (Linnaeus) Ledebour
UWAL0044253 Baldwin 27 Jun 1995 Larsen, H.S.
279
UWAL
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb.
AUA_ACC005864 Baldwin 27 JUL 1968 ODOM, BETTY
AUA
KOSTELETZKYA PENTACARPOS (L.) LEDEB. var. PENTACARPOS
AUA_ACC005865 Baldwin 27 JUL 1968 ALLEN, LENORA
AUA
KOSTELETZKYA PENTACARPOS (L.) LEDEB. var. PENTACARPOS
USAM000008496 Baldwin 10 Sep 1967 Michael G. LeLong
3739
USAM
Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray
TROY000006999 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12298
TROY
Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) K. Presl ex Gray
SAMF0002997 Baldwin 03 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5822
SAMF
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (Linnaeus) Ledebour
UWAL0006729 Baldwin 23 Jun 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12298
UWAL
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (Linnaeus) Ledebour
USAM000008495 Mobile 11 Aug 1978 Michael G. LeLong
10448
USAM
Kosteletzkya virginica (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex A. Gray
UWAL0006728 Baldwin 29 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5376
UWAL
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (Linnaeus) Ledebour
UNA00010921 Baldwin 24 Sep 1977 John H. Wiersema
290
UNA
Kosteletzkya virginica (L.) K. Presl ex Gray
AUA_ACC019499 Baldwin 26 JUL 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
529-69
AUA
KOSTELETZKYA PENTACARPOS (L.) LEDEB. var. PENTACARPOS
UNAF0001738 Baldwin 19 Jul 1964 Tyer, Anne
s.n.
UNAF
Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (Linnaeus) Ledebour
UNA00034188 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Kosteletzkya virginica (L.) K. Presl ex Gray
AUA_ACC000542 Baldwin 19 JUL 1964 BOYD, C. E.
AUA
KOSTELETZKYA PENTACARPOS (L.) LEDEB. var. PENTACARPOS
UNA00034161 Mobile _ Aug 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Kosteletzkya virginica (L.) K. Presl ex Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: