Hibiscus trionum

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus
Common Name:Flower of an Hour; Venice Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HITR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus - Flower of an Hour; Venice Mallow

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS TRIONUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 697. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus africanus Hibiscus africanus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Hibiscus armeniacus Hibiscus armeniacus Bouche, Allg. Gartenzeitung 8: 403. 1840.  
Hibiscus fulvus Hibiscus fulvus Kitaibel, in Rochel, Pl. Banat. Rar. 26. 1828.  
Hibiscus hastaefolius Hibiscus hastaefolius E. Meyer, Fl. Bes. Beig. (?) 2: 192. 1843. SOUTH AFRICA
Hibiscus hispidus Hibiscus hispidus Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Hibiscus humboldtii humboldtii Schrank ex Colla, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino 31: 349. 1826.  
Hibiscus marschallianus Hibiscus marschallianus Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 9: 76. 1842.  
Hibiscus physodes Hibiscus physodes E. Meyer, Fl. Bes. Beig. (?) 2: 192. 1843. SOUTH AFRICA:
Hibiscus richardsonii Hibiscus richardsonii Lindley, Bot. Reg. 11: t. 875. 1825. AUSTRALIA
Hibiscus sphaerocarpus Hibiscus sphaerocarpus Bouche, Allg. Gartenzeitung 8: 402. 1840.  
Hibiscus ternatus Hibiscus ternatus Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 172, t. 64(3). 1787.  
Hibiscus tridactylites Hibiscus tridactylites Lindley, in Mitchell, Three Exped. Australia 1: 85. 1838. AUSTRALIA
Hibiscus trionicus Hibiscus trionicus Saint-Lager, Ann. Soc. Bot. Lyon 7: 127. 1880, nom. illegit.Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Hibiscus trionoides Hibiscus trionoides G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 483. 1831.  
Hibiscus trionum var. cordatus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. cordatus Harvey, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 1: 176. 1860.Hibiscus uniflorus E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. cordifolius Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. cordifolius de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 453. 1824.Trionum cordifolium Moench 1802, nom. illegit.; Hibiscus africanus Miller 1768. 
Hibiscus trionum var. hastaefolius Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. hastaefolius (E. Meyer) Harvey, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 1: 176. 1860.Hibiscus hastaefolius E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. lanceolatus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. lanceolatus Harvey, in Harvey & Sonder, Fl. Cap. 1: 176. 1860.Hibiscus physodes E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. magnus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. magnus Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 146. 1900. SOUTH AFRICA
Hibiscus trionum var. physodes Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. physodes (E. Meyer) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 146. 1900, nom. illegit.Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. lanceolatus Harvey 1860; Hibiscus physodes E. Meyer 1843. 
Hibiscus trionum var. ternatus Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. ternatus (Cavanilles) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 453. 1824.Hibiscus ternatus Cavanilles 1787. 
Hibiscus trionum var. vesicarius Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus, var. vesicarius (Cavanilles) Hochreutiner, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 4: 145. 1900.Hibiscus vesicarius Cavanilles 1787. 
Hibiscus uniflorus Hibiscus uniflorus E. Meyer, Fl. Bes .Beig. (?) 2: 192. 1843. SOUTH AFRICA:
Hibiscus vesicarius Hibiscus vesicarius Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 171, t. 64(3). 1787.  
Ketmia trionum Ketmia trionum (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 44. 1772.Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trionum annuum Trionum annuum Medikus, Malvenfam. 47. 1787.Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trionum cordifolium Trionum cordifolium Moench, Suppl. Meth. 202. 1802, nom. illegit.Hibiscus africanus Miller 1768. 
Trionum diffusum Trionum diffusum Moench, Methodus 618. 1794, nom. illegit.Trionum annuum Medikus 1787; Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 
Trionum frutescens Trionum frutescens Medikus, Malvenfam. 47. 1787.  
Trionum trionum Trionum trionum (Linnaeus) Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 19: 417. 1915, nom. inadmiss.Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lawrence, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU132192 Morgan 15 Sep 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9116
JSU
Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus
UWAL0033807 Madison 05 Aug 2014 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus
UWAL0033502 Lawrence 16 Jul 2016 England, J. Kevin
6651
UWAL
Hibiscus trionum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: