Hibiscus mutabilis

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus
Common Name:Confederate Rose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Confederate Rose is an introduced shrub in the Hibiscus family (Malvaceae). It is native to China. In Alabama it is widely cultivated and occasionally escapes or persists. Confederate Rose can be found around old hone sites, on roadsides, and in wetlands. It is a multi-trunked shrub reaching 20 feet in height. In Alabama it is usually cold killed back to near ground level each winter. The stems are erect, little branched, and pubescent on the new growth. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate in outline, 3-7 lobed, entire to sparsely toothed, and pubescent with simple and stellate hairs. Flowers are solitary in the axils of the upper leaves. The most commonly cultivated form in Alabama has double flowers. The flowers open with white petals that slowly change color over the course of a day to deep pink. Some varieties have flowers that do not change color. The fruit is a capsule. Confederate Rose is commonly available from nurseries. It can also be rooted from stem cuttings and large plants can be divided in the winter. It prefers a sunny site with moist soil.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus - Confederate Rose

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0039271 Geneva 03 Oct 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28515
UWAL
Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus
TROY000043238 Butler 17 Oct 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26932
TROY
Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus
USAM000008483 Mobile 27 Sep 1973 Michael G. LeLong
7310.1
USAM
Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus
TROY000034943 Baldwin 07 Nov 2010 Howard E. Horne
1550
TROY
Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus
USAM000008482 Mobile 05 Oct 1967 Michael G. LeLong
4156.1
USAM
Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus
UWAL0016809 Mobile 27 Oct 2012 Horne, Howard E.
1931
UWAL
Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus
UWAL0031002 Butler 17 Oct 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26932
UWAL
Hibiscus mutabilis Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: