Hibiscus lasiocarpos

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles
Common Name:Woolly Rose Mallow; Hairy Fruit Rose Mallow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE - Mallow family
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles - Woolly Rose Mallow; Hairy Fruit Rose Mallow

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS LASIOCARPOS Cavanilles, Diss. 3: 159, t. 70(1). 1787.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: P-JU; isolectotype: MA). Lectotypified by Fryxell, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 25: 211. 1988.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus moscheutos var. occidentalis Hibiscus moscheutos var. occidentalis Torr., U.S. Expl. Exped. 17(2): 256. 1874.  
Hibiscus moscheutos ssp. lasiocarpos Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus, subsp. lasiocarpos (Cavanilles) O. J. Blanchard, Novon 18: 4. 2008.Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles 1787. 
Hibiscus moscheutos var. lasiocarpos Hibiscus moscheutos Linnaeus, var. lasiocarpos (Cavanilles) B. L. Turner, Phytologia 90: 379. 2008.Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles 1787. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lauderdale, Mobile, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNAF0001684 Lauderdale 07 Nov 1984 Hardy, Rhonda
s.n.
UNAF
Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles
UWAL0035723 Mobile 03 Sep 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3507
UWAL
Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles
UWAL0019945 Morgan 15 Aug 2015 England, J. Kevin
5618
UWAL
Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles
UWAL0035726 Mobile 03 Sep 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3507
UWAL
Hibiscus lasiocarpos Cavanilles
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: